Certificate of Merit

The Certificate of Merit is the highest award in the MOTH and is presented to Moths whose loyalty and devotion to the Order has been outstanding over a considerable period and in a sphere wider than their Shellholes.

leonawardProvincial Old Bill Stuart Howie awards
Moth Leon Apicella certificate of Merit on 5 June 2015

Click here for Citation

SKZN Prov meeting and presentation of the Certificate of Merit to Digger Flavell

Cas Aucamp presenting Moth David Hugh (Digger Flavell) with the Certificate of Merit at the SKZN Provincial meeting and AGM, held at Cinder City on Sunday 26 July 2015.

Click here for Citation

SKZN AGM DIGGER_0026 a July15awards

Picture below, the SKZN Prov Dugout Executive 2015/16 L – R, Moth Brian Mills Prov Pay Bill, Moth Mark Brunner Prov Adj, Moth Mike Drummond Dep Prov Old Bill and Moth Anne Mathieson Prov Old Bill.
Picture below, the SKZN Prov Dugout Executive 2015/16 L – R, Moth Brian Mills Prov Pay Bill, Moth Mark Brunner Prov Adj, Moth Mike Drummond Dep Prov Old Bill and Moth Anne Mathieson Prov Old Bill.

award robbie low july15Moth Platinum Province Awards Moth Robbie Dow of Oasis Shellhole, the “Certificate of Merit” on the 18th July 2015

Click here for the CV

1Bomb Alley Shellhole Presents M- Badge To Moth Brian Porter

Click here for Citation

MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
A
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
ACHMANN H.C. 1957/09/08 CAPE WESTERN DESERT
ADDISON E. 1949/07/03 NATAL 1ST BRIGADE
ADDISON P.J.H. 1973/01/14 TRANSVAAL WHIZZBANG
ADRAIN M.J. 2007/11/18 KWAZULU NATAL WINSTON CHURCHILL
AISTON G. 1960/10/09 NATAL LONG DISTANCE SNIPERS
AITKEN A. 1968/10/13 TRANSVAAL GREEN & GOLD
ALEXANDER G. 1976/05/02 ZAMBIA COMMAND THREE ARMS
ALLCHURCH A.F.R. 1993/02/07 TRANSVAAL SPLASH ROCK
ALLCOCK C.W. 1944/04/02 BORDER & TRANSKEI PACK DRILL
ALLEN J.E. 1943/06/06 NATAL RHUMBELOW
ALLEN J.W.G. 1966/05/08 CAPE EASTERN ALGOA
ANDERSON W. 1954/04/04 CAPE WESTERN ALBATROSS
ANDERSON W.W. 1983/10/30 ZIMBABWE COMMAND MATELOT SHIPS COY.
ANDREW J. 1956/05/06 NORTHERN RHODESIA COMMAND ZAMBESI
ANSCHUTZ H.N.R. 1963/12/08 CAPE WESTERN J.D. NETTLETON V.C.
ARANOFF I. 1964/04/12 ORANGE FREE STATE SALAITA
ARANOFF L. 1967/06/11 ORANGE FREE STATE SALAITA
ARCHIBALD B. 1974/11/17 NATAL JOCK PAYNE
ARCHIBALD J. 1984/08/05 TRANSVAAL COSY CORNER
ARKELL H.R. 1950/10/03 KENYA SGT. LEAKY V.C.
ARMAND G. 1950/09/03 MATABELELAND COMMAND SHANGAN
ARNOTT W.F 1956/03/04 ORANGE FREE STATE S.S. NOVA SCOTIA
ARONOWITZ G.I. 1970/11/08 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL JACK GARTLY
ATKINSON J.G. 1950/12/03 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
ATKINSON H.E. 1984/07/27 NATAL RED DUSTER/3 TONNER
AUCAMP C.J.C. 1992/05/09 NATAL MAFEESH
AUFRICHTIG L. 1978/05/07 NATAL UP NORTH
AUSTEN D.V. 1979/10/22 BORDER & TRANSKEI COLLONDALE
AUSTIN H.W. 1944/07/02 TRANSVAAL BETTER 'OLE
AUSTIN F. 1953/11/08 NATAL TINTWA NYONI
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
B
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
BAILLIE J.  1978/10/01 TRANSVAAL JIGGERFLEA
BAIRBEY Le A. 1968/09/08 ZAMBIA COMMAND THREE ARMS
BAKER S. 1948/02/01 BORDER & TRANSKEI HEXAGON
BALDOCK D.D. 1979/04/01 NATAL SHRAPNEL
BARNES E. 1950/09/03 MATABELAND COMMAND TOBRUK
BARNETT J. 1983/10/23 ZIMBABWE COMMAND BULAWAYO LION
BARRINGTON S.B. 1955/11/13 BORDER & TRANSKEI GEORGE THOMPSON
BARTON H.B. 1946/11/24 NATAL
BASS C. 1952/02/03 NATAL HEWETSON
BASSINGTHWAIGTHE R.O. 1985/10/06 SOUTH WEST AFRICA KOEDOE/BLACKSHEEP
BATEMANN M. 1967/10/08 NATAL NURSE CAVELL
BAUER H.J. 1975/10/30 NATAL LORD ALLENBY
BEADLE T.H.W. 1946/01/13 MATABELAND COMMAND OLD KIT BAG
BEATTIE W.A. 1938/12/06 TRANSVAAL BETTER 'OLE
BEAUMONT C.J. 1969/12/14 FRONTIER CANNON KOPJE
BEAUMONT W.W. 1998/06/14 NATAL TWINKLE
BEAVITT R.E. 2002/08/04 NATAL LION
BECKETT A.  1958/10/12 NATAL HAND IN HAND
BEDSER L.B. 1976/02/01 NATAL OLD COMRADES
BEHR K.A. 1998/10/31 CAPE WESTERN BATTLEDRESS
BELL J.D. 1981/11/01 ZIMBABWE COMMAND BILL PAYN
BELL W. 1989/05/07 TRANSVAAL LOWVELD DISTRICT
BENJAMIN F.  1972/10/08 TRANSVAAL STUKA VALLEY
BERG S. 1967/11/12 CAPE WESTERN WAR STAR
BERRY D.J. 2007/05/04 TRANSVAAL GORGEOUS WRECKS.GXR
BEUKES S.J. 1956/12/14 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
BIERMANN P.W. 1998/10/31 CAPE WESTERN DAN PIENAAR
BIGGS C. 1953/02/08 NATAL MOLYS OWN
BIND P.M. 1989/11/05 CAPE WESTERN DAWN PATROL
BINGHAM F. 1991/09/01 TRANSVAAL WHIZZBANG
BLACK W.J. 1963/10/12 BORDER & TRANSKEI GEORGE THOMPSON
BLACKMAN R. 1982/09/05 ENGLAND COMMAND HILL 60
BLACKMAN S. 1991/02/03 TRANSVAAL GUN PIT
BLAKE B. 1964/05/10 NATAL WINDSOR
BLAND R.W.R. 1955/09/11 CAPE WESTERN ADMIRAL HALIFAX
BLENNERHASSE H.W.J. 1948/06/06 NATAL BYNG BOYS
BLIGNAUT P.S. 1989/09/03 SOUTH WEST AFRICA TOM PATTLE
BLOOM H.W. 1946/11/03 CAPE WESTERN DAN PIENAAR
BODEN G. 1957/11/10 NATAL UNION
BODEN A.J. 2004/10/14 SOUTHERN GAUTENG SAVANNAH
BOLLAERT J.  1966/08/14 NATAL DIDLEY EYE
BOUWER E.R. 1968/03/12 CAPE WESTERN BATTLEDRESS  
BOWREN C.J. 1963/10/13 NATAL ALLAN WILSON
BOYDER D.N. 1997/05/03 CAPE EASTERN ALBATROSS
BOYNE B. 1965/12/12 MALAWI CROMWELL
BRAY G.H. 1990/07/01 CAPE EASTERN TINKIE BROWNE
BREDENKAMP P.E. 1989/04/02 NORTHERN CAPE HELLFIRE CORNER
BREHANY V.L. 1964/09/13 CAPE WESTERN RED BARN
BRERETON L. 1990/01/07 TRANSVAAL JIGGERFLEA
BRESLAVER J. 1976/09/13 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL LOUIS BOTHA
BRESLER J.C. 1945/05/06 CAPE WESTERN MONASH BOTHA
BRILL A.C. 1963/10/13 BORDER & TRANSKEI BUTTERWORTH
BROADHURST D.W. 1994/09/03 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL JIMMY
BROCK A.J. 1943/12/05 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
BROCKWELL F.W. 1961/11/19 SOUTHERN RHODESIA COMMAND TSIMBI
BROMILOW L. 1955/03/01 CAPE MIDLANDS TIMRAD
BROOITS H.C. 1991/05/05 NATAL TWINKLE
BROOK T. 1990/04/01 TRANSVAAL MALTA
BROOKBANKS 1999/06/13 NATAL ALLAN WILSON
BROWN G. 1945/07/01 CAPE EASTERN ALGOA
BROWN K. 1947/03/02 BORDER & TRANSKEI DIXIE
BROWN I. 1952/05/04 CAPE EASTERN DUCKBOARD
BROWN J.A. 1967/06/05 BORDER & TRANSKEI GAIKA
BROWN S. 2002/03/10 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL DAN PIENAAR/RIFLE RANGE
BRUCE R. 1946/06/02 NATAL JACKY FISHER
BRUSSER K. 1997/08/03 NATAL TWILIGHT
BRYANT L. 1992/10/31 TRANSVAAL CASSINO
BUDD N. 1958/07/13 SOUTHERN RHODESIA COMMAND ADMIRAL TAIT
BURMAN A.D.L. 1962/12/09 NATAL BYNG BOYS
BURMAN C.D. 1981/10/25 TRANSVAAL DELVILLE WOOD (T)
BUSH T.H.  1957/09/20 ORANGE FREE STATE WELKOM
BUTCHER R.H. 1951/12/02 CAPE WESTERN BATTLEDRESS & DAWN PATROL
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
C
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
CAHILL R.W. 1960/09/14 NORTHERN RHODESIA KUMBURA
CAHILL D.J. 1987/10/21 NATAL FLAME LILY
CAMBIER T. 1990/03/04 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL OLD RIFLE RANGE
CAMPBELL W.J.A. 1960/03/13 NATAL JOURNEYS END
CANNEY K. 1953/11/13 ORANGE FREE STATE CROWN-KROON
CARR G. 1973/08/12 CAPE EASTERN PRINCE ALFRED
CARSON S. 1948/06/06 NATAL OLD FORT
CATCHPOLE T.D. 1956/12/05 NORTHERN RHODESIA THREE ARMS
CAWOOD P. 1960/03/13 NATAL DELVILLE WOOD
CAWTHORNE B.E. 2009/05/10 KWAZULU NATAL FLAME LILY
CECH W. 1991/07/07 GENERAL HEADQUARTERS
CHARLES D.H. 1992/02/02 NATAL SPITFIRE
CHEEK F.W. 1959/11/08 TRANSVAAL GONDAR
CHETTLEBURGH E.W. 1945/08/05 NATAL JAMBO SANA
CHIVERS E.B. 1998/06/14 CAPE EASTERN QUEEN MARY
CHRISTOPHER H.  1963/03/10 TRANSVAAL CLARENDON
CILLIERS A. 1982/10/31 TRANSVAAL SEVEN HILLS
CLANSWICK C.F. 1943/09/05 MATABELELAND 
CLAPHAM V. 1946/07/07 BORDER & TRANSKEI BRIGADIER HOFFE
CLAPHAM D.E. 1956/10/07 NATAL MAFEESH
CLOETE D.S. 1966/09/11 SOUTH WEST AFRICA BLACKSHEEP
COCKBURN A. 1948/10/10 MATABELELAND  RHODESIAN LION
COCKCROFT B.R. 1977/08/07 BORDER & TRANSKEI GONUBIE
CODD R.H.T. 1963/06/09 BORDER & TRANSKEI BRIGADIER HOFFE
COETZEE M.M. 1965/10/03 CAPE WESTERN DESERT
COHEN B.  1987/12/06 TRANSVAAL THREE IDEALS
COLEMAN N. 1981/12/08 NATAL MTAMBU
COLLINS G.L. 1944/02/06 MATABELELAND  SALAITA HILL
COLLINS D.A. 1997/05/03 CAPE EASTERN ALOE WHITE ENSIGN
COLTMAN P.E. 1963/07/21 TRANSVAAL OLD RIFLE RANGE
CONNOLLY H.T. 1957/09/12 CAPE WESTERN DUD
CONSTANCON J. 1992/10/31 TRANSVAAL LEGOGOTU
COOMBES G.  1954/06/06 ORANGE FREE STATE NOVA SCOTIA
CORBISHLEY E.V.H. 1961/11/12 SOUTHERN RHODESIA ALLIED
CORBISHLEY T.J. 1984/10/07 NATAL RED TAB
CORLET D. 1964/09/13 BORDER & TRANSKEI POINT 207
COSGROVE F. 1958/03/09 NATAL JACKY FISHER
COTTERELL C. 1986/10/05 NATAL JOURNEYS END
COUGHLAN P.B. 1974/10/08 ZAMBIA THREE DICE
COUTTS A.G. 1950/08/12 TRANSVAAL COSY CORNER
COWLEY C.C. 1961/05/14 NATAL
COX S.A. 1970/03/08 TRANSVAAL SEVEN SEAS
COX H.C. 1978/12/03 NATAL BETTER 'OLE
CRAWFORD J.I. 1948/05/09 GENERAL HEADQUARTERS CONVENTION OF 1948
CRIPWELL J.  1959/06/14 NORTHERN RHODESIA CHINDWIN
CROCKET E.L. 1970/11/08 NATAL DIDLEY EYE
CROFT J. 1960/08/14 NATAL RHUMBELOW
CROOK D.  1959/11/08 SOUTHERN RHODESIA JOHAN COLENBRAUDER
CROOKES V.C. 1979/02/04 NATAL ROUGH BUT READY (P.S.)
CROTHALL C.J. 1938/12/06 TRANSVAAL BETTER 'OLE
CULLEN Mrs 1953/03/01 CAPE WESTERN MOSSIE
CUMMING R.B. 1973/10/14 SOTHERN TRANSVAAL BETTER 'OLE
CUTTS W.T. 1957/05/12 NATAL THIRD BRIGADE
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
D
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
D' AUBREY L.S. 1938/09/01 NATAL
DALE H. 1971/08/08 TRANSVAAL DARDANELLES
DAVEY E.C. 1945/09/02 NATAL JOCK PAYNE & UMSINDENE
DAWSON P.M. 1964/09/13 CAPE WESTERN RED BARN
DE KOCK J. 1983/11/12 FRONTIER MAREETSANE
DE ROCHE R.  2007/02/09 SOUTHERN GAUTENG SAVANNAH
DE STADLER J.W. 1968/08/011 TRANSVAAL WHIZZBANG
DE VILLIERS P.  1999/09/10 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL DAN PIENAAR/RIFLE RANGE
DE VRYE M. 1964/11/09 CAPE EASTERN ADDO
DEAR S. 1942/09/06 NATAL RHUMBELOW
DECKER H.D. 1965/11/07 ZAMBIA THREE DICE
DEIGHTON G.S. 1956/08/05 NATAL RHUMBELOW
DELL F.J. 1966/08/14 SOUTHERN CAPE D-DAY
DENNIS T.  2009/03/21 SOUTHERN GAUTENG DICKIE FRITZ
DEWAR L. 1938/10/04 NATAL
DINGLEY A.E. 1990/09/02 NATAL THREE ONES
DISHY L. 1964/09/13 TRANSVAAL DESERT LILY
DOBLE S.D. 1968/04/07 ZAMBIA SLIT TRENCH
DONNELLAN B.A. 1980/01/06 NATAL EDWIN SWALES V.C.
DORFLING A.Z. 1954/12/05 ORANGE FREE STATE CASTIGLIONE
DOUBELL J.M. 1973/02/11 CAPE EASTERN QUEEN MARY
DOWLING H. 1944/07/02 ORANGE FREE STATE SALAITA
DOWNING R.W. 1945/09/02 MATABELELAND POPPY
DOWSETT T. NATAL ROY HESKETH
DOXEY C. 1944/01/09 CAPE WESTERN WAR STAR
DOYLE A.D. 1946/01/13 NORTHERN CAPE
DOYLE N. 1973/11/18 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL SIR WILLIAM HOY
DU ROSE B.W.J. 1984/04/03 TRANSVAAL CHILLY TRENCH
DUDLEY S.J. 1950/03/12 TRANSVAAL THREE IDEALS
DUGGAN J.M. 1954/03/07 TRANSVAAL ARK ROYAL
DUNDAS J. 1981/12/06 NATAL RED DUSTER/THREE TONNER
DUNK R. 2007/02/09 SOUTHERN GAUTENG KITCHENER
DUNNING G.L.A. 1938/09/01 NATAL DELVILLE WOOD
DUREEN V. 1964/06/14 NATAL GUNGA DIN
DYASON A.R. 1966/10/02 ZAMBIA ZAMBESI
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
E
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
EDLEY R. 1965/09/12 RHODESIA COMMAND DESERT RATS
EDWARDS N.S. 2007/11/18 KWAZULU NATAL WINSTON CHURCHILL
EHRICH J.K. 1959/06/14 BORDER & TRANSKEI KAFFRARIA
ELLIOT A. 1948/11/14 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
ELLIOTT F.C. 1959/11/08 SOUTHERN RHODESIA RHODESIAN LION
ELOFF M. 1968/11/10 ORANGE FREE STATE S.S. NOVA SCOTIA
ELSE D.S.O. 1953/10/04 NATAL LION
EMMERSON H. 1957/08/11 NATAL RED DUSTER/THREE TONNER
EMMETT W.A.C. 1957/11/10 NATAL FREEDOM
ENGERS C. 1984/10/28 CAPE WESTERN CRUSADER
ERLEBACH B. 1958/02/09 CAPE EASTERN ALOE
EVA A. 1972/01/16 ZAMBIA MUSIKILI
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
F
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
FACER C.W. 1946/03/10 CAPE EASTERN CROWN & ANCHOR
FAIRALL R.N. 1951/10/14 NATAL SIEGETOWN
FANNER N.T. 2002/08/04 NATAL ALLAN WILSON
FANNING D. 1963/12/08 CAPE EASTERN WHITE ENSIGN
FARARD A.A.T. 1956/11/04 SOUTHERN RHODESIA POPPY
FARRELL J.D. 1955/11/13 CAPE MIDLANDS MARSHAL SMUTS
FENN L. 1954/09/05 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
FERGUS J. 1960/08/14 NATAL SAN FAIRY ANN
FERREIRA P. 1967/06/09 CAPE MIDLANDS MARSHAL SMUTS
FIELD A.S. 1957/11/10 BORDER & TRANSKEI PACKDRILL
FILMER H. 1950/09/03 MATABELELAND SHANGANI
FINLAYSON W.J. 1945/09/02 MATABELELAND POPPY
FISHER E. 1966/06/12 CAPE MIDLANDS PLUM & APPLE
FITCHET I.E. 1992/02/02 NATAL SIEGETOWN
FITZGERALD L.J. 1980/01/06 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL STOFFELSBULT
FLETCHER I. 1966/05/08 NATAL BRIGHTON BREEZY
FOOTE S. 1979/01/07 RHODESIA BILL LAYNE
FORD J. 1948/06/06 NATAL MILLS BOMB
FORD R. 2007/02/09 SOUTHERN GAUTENG SAVANNAH
FORSYTH D.N. 1989/07/02 NATAL ATOMIC
FOUCHÉ N.J. 1984/10/28 NATAL UP NORTH
FOX S. 1977/08/07 NATAL LEADSWINGERS
FRAENKEL H.E. 1948/10/10 SOUTH WEST AFRICA BLACKSHEEP
FRASER E. 1976/07/04 TRANSVAAL GAZALA GALLOP
FRAUGS N. 1956/05/06 NATAL
FREEMAN J.W. 1957/11/10 NATAL BOW BELLS
FRIEDLANDER B.  1983/08/07 TRANSVAAL LEGOGOTU
FRIEDMANN J. 1987/07/05 CAPE WESTERN DAWN PATROL
FRIEDRICKS N. 1942/05/05 ORANGE FREE STATE
FRIEND H. 1978/11/05 ENGLAND COMMAND
FRIESLICH B.T. 1959/10/11 CAPE WESTERN J.D. NETTLETON V.C.
FRY W.J. 1964/12/13 BORDER & TRANSKEI JACKY FISHER
FULLER H.J. 1949/08/07 NORTHERN CAPE HELLFIRE CORNER
FULTON A. 1964/09/13 SOUTHERN RHODESIA DESERT RATS
FURFY R.L. 1961/02/10 NATAL PIETERMARITZBURG & DISTRICT
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
G
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
GALLOWAY C. 1968/11/14 NATAL WINDSOR
GAUNT G. 1955/03/01 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
GAY D.R. 1991/05/05 NATAL ALLAN WILSON
GEER M.  1979.10.28 RHODESIA BURMA ROAD
GERSUN J.G. 1966/08/14 TRANSVAAL PULLTHROUGH
GIBBONS W. 1946/11/03 CAPE WESTERN
GILBEE G. 1975/09/14 TRANSVAAL MESSINA
GILHAM R.  1952/05/04 CAPE WESTERN MOTH WELFARE FUND
GILLIGAN J. 1970/06/14 ZAMBIA THREE ARMS
GLENDAY R.H. 1947/08/03 TRANSVAAL GORGEOUS WRECKS
GOLDBLATT M.W. 1958/11/09 ORANGE FREE STATE SANDY
GOLDBLATT J. 1966/05/08 ZAMBIA THREE ARMS
GOLDES L. 1964/04/12 ORANGE FREE STATE SALAITA
GOLDSMITH J.H. 1945/09/02 MATABELELAND
GOODEN A.H. 1979/08/05 GENERAL HEADQUARTERS JOURNEYS END
GOUGH P.E. 1965/03/14 ORANGE FREE STATE END OF THE LINE
GOURLAY 1938/10/04 NATAL DURBAN & DISTRICT DUGOUT
GRANT W. 1952/12/06 TRANSVAAL BOTHA
GRANT E. 1978/05/07 CAPE EASTERN BATTLEAXE
GRAY J. 1962/01/14 ORANGE FREE STATE BARRAGE
GREENSHIELDS W. 1982/06/06 SOUTH WEST AFRICA NAMIB
GRIGGS H.W. 1987/12/04 NATAL THREE ONES
GRIMMER A. 1952/10/05 SOUTHERN RHODESIA RHODESIAN LION
GRINAKER O. 2010/11/21 EASTERN CAPE ALBATROSS
GROBLER J.B. 1955/11/13 NORTHERN RHODESIA SLIT TRENCH
GROBLER D.M. 1983/11/12 NORTHERN CAPE HELLFIRE CORNER
GUSH D.C.D. 1998/02/01 TRANSVAAL DARDANELLES
GUTHRIE A. 1965/03/14 TRANSVAAL MESSINA
GYTORDE C. 1948/05/02 BORDER & TRANSKEI DIXIE
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
H
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
HALL J. 1962/02/06 NATAL VEREY LIGHT
HALL A. 1966/09/11 RHODESIA JUMBO
HALL J.B.E. 1985/08/04 TRANSVAAL S.R.
HALLETT L.B. 1990/09/02 NATAL VICTORY
HALRORSEN C.A. 1963/12/08 TRANSVAAL COLONEL BOGEY
HARCOMBE H.  1970/10/11 ZULULAND DISTRICT UBEJANE
HARREY R. 1963/10/13 ORANGE FREE STATE WELKOM
HARRIS K.H.K. 1988/09/04 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL BETTER 'OLE
HARRIS  N. 1968/05/12 GENERAL HEADQUARTERS JOURNEY'S END
HARRISSON D.T. 1967/10/08 CAPE EASTERN FOUR CORNER
HART M.M. 1982/03/06 NATAL KING'S OWN & BOW BELLS
HASKINS E.A. 1985/09/01 CAPE MIDLANDS BUQ BUQ
HAY J. 1976/07/04 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL
HAZLE A.D. 1992/09/06 NATAL DELMEIN
HEAN D. 1944/01/09 NATAL SAN FAIRY ANN
HELE H.D.P. 1998/10/31 CAPE WESTERN RED BARN
HERBERT B.W. 1952/05/04 CAPE EASTERN ALGOA
HERBERT J.V. 1967/11/12 CAPE WESTERN PIP ACK
HERBERT A.F.D. 1990/11/04 NATAL VETERANS
HERON G. 1966/06/12 NATAL DELMEIN
HERRING G.A. 1977/09/04 NATAL TIPPERARY
HEYDENRYCH C.M. 1952/10/01 CAPE MIDLANDS HELWAN
HIGGO G.W. 1980/09/06 CAPE WESTERN BATTLE DRESS
HILLIER E.W. 1979/01/07 CAPE WESTERN ADMIRAL HALIFAX
HILLS E.J. 1985/09/01 NATAL EDWIN SWALES V.C.
HINDS D. 1994/05/07 TRANSVAAL BOTHA
HOBBS A. 1938/12/06 TRANSVAAL COAL BOX
HODGES W. 1939/05/02 NATAL GUNGA DIN
HOEPNER J. 1946/11/03 CAPE WESTERN PIP ACK
HOGARTH E. 1993/05/08 TRANSVAAL GREEN & GOLD
HOGG G.F. 1990/07/01 NATAL EL ALAMEIN
HOLDING M. 1954/04/04 ORANGE FREE STATE GOLDFIELDS
HOLDRIDGE C.A. 1956/08/05 SOUTH WEST AFRICA BLACK SHEEP
HOLLANDER J.A. 1956/10/07 BORDER & TRANSKEI PACKDRILL
HOLLINGWORTH W.P. 1974/03/10 TRANSVAAL ARIEL
HOLMES A. 1957/11/10 BORDER & TRANSKEI BUFFALO
HONOUR H.W. 1049/07/03 CAPE MIDLANDS KELLY'S EYE
HORTON L.  1967/08/13 NATAL JOCK PAYNE
HOSSELL G.J. 1980/01/06 NATAL OLD FORT
HOWARD W. 1963/07/14 TRANSVAAL JIMMY
HOWARD R. 1984/05/06 ENGLAND WINDY CORNER
HOWIE S.N. 2009/10/18 PLATINUM VACANT CHAIR
HUBBARD A. 1943/09/05 MATABELELAND
HUDSON B.H. 1981/07/08 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL ROYAL SALUTE & BLACKWATCH
HURST J. 1968/02/11 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL BOBBY PALMER
HUSTLER W.C. 1957/05/12 ORANGE FREE STATE CASTIGLIONE
HUTON L.H. 1949/03/06 MATABELELAND PIONEER COLUMN
HUUT J.E. 1963/10/13 ORANGE FREE STATE PLATBERG
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
I
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
IRVING I.G. 1956/11/04 NATAL OLD COMRADES
ITZIGSOHN M. 1986/04/09 TRANSVAAL VEREENIGING
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
J
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
JACK K.N. 1956/10/07 NATAL HELLFIRE CORNER
JACKSON Q.W.A. 1968/03/10 SOUTH WEST AFRICA BLACKSHEEP
JACKSON F.H. 1974/11/17 CAPE EASTERN BATTLEAXE
JACOBS J. 2002/10/03 CAPE WESTERN PIP ACK
JAMES B   PLATINUM PROVINCIAL DUGOUT LEGOGOTU
JAMES G. 1946/11/03 MATABELELAND ADMIRAL TAIT SHIPS CO.
JANSEN R.C. 1997/04/06 CAPE EASTERN ALOE
JENKINS J.R. 1994/09/03 TRANSVAAL PROTEA
JOHNS W.H. 1948/12/05 ORANGE FREE STATE SPRINGBOK REDOUBT
JOHNSTON E.F. 1949/12/04 BORDER & TRANSKEI PACKDRILL
JONES N.E.O. 1954/04/04 NATAL TWINKLE
JONES A. 1956/09/09 NATAL ANTI TANK
JONES E.  1957/11/10 BORDER & TRANSKEI GAIKA
JONES R. 1965/03/14 ORANGE FREE STATE AMBA ALAQI
JONSON J. 1973/10/14 TRANSVAAL M'PUMALANGA
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
K
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
KADISH L. 1986/07/06 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL JIMMY 
KAREMACHER P.A. 1955/05/01 CAPE WESTERN JIMMY'S OWN
KAY F. 1974/11/17 CAPE WESTERN CRUSADER
KEIGHTLEY J.V. 1997/04/12 TRANSVAAL DUSTBIN
KENNY N. 1995/10/01 TRANSVAAL GERMISTON CITY
KENYON J. 1954/04/04 SOUTHERN RHODESIA SHANGANI
KERSLAKE R.T. 1976/12/05 TRANSVAAL S.R.
KIDSON A. 1943/12/05 BORDER & TRANSKEI HEXAGON
KING J. 1966/03/13 TRANSVAAL DARDANELLES
KINGSLEY E.A. 1994/10/02 TRANSVAAL JELLICOE
KINNELL J.J. 1947/01/12 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
KIRKLAND H. 1960/10/09 NATAL LONG DISTANCE SNIPERS
KIRKLAND J.G. 1986/02/13 CAPE WESTERN PIP ACK
KITSON 1947/11/09 BORDER & TRANSKEI
KNOWLES J.D. 1949/08/07 NATAL TWINKLE
KOCKJEU M.E. 1985/07/07 BORDER & TRANSKEI PACKDRILL
KOK C.L. 1972/08/13 NATAL FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE & GLORYBAG
KOKOTT H.J. 1979/10/07 CAPE MIDLANDS KELLY'S EYE
KUHN A. 1939/11/07 TRANSVAAL COAL BOX
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
L
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
LAMBERT E. 1955/11/13 SOUTHERN RHODESIA RHODESIAN LION
LANDAU P. 1963/12/12 TRANSVAAL VEREENIGING
LANGSFORD E. 1959/06/14 NORTHERN RHODESIA KUMBUKA
LARKEN A.T. 1997/02/02 NATAL EL ALAMEIN
LAUBSCHER J.J. 1968/08/11 TRANSVAAL WHIZZBANG
LAUGLEY A.E. 1969/06/08 ZAMBIA THREE ARMS
LAWSON J.D. 1957/09/08 CAPE WESTERN DAWN PATROL
LE BARBEY A. 1969/09/08 ZAMBIA THREE ARMS
LE ROUX D.W. 1966/11/06 SOUTH WEST AFRICA ESCARPMENT
LEADSWINGERS 1954/03/07 NATAL
LENTIN E. 1967/05/14 SOUTH WEST AFRICA TOM PATTLE
LEVINGS P. 2000/09/01 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL STEEL HELMET
LEVY J. 1946/11/03 CAPE WESTERN WAR STAR
LEVY H.A. 1953/12/06 TRANSVAAL GORGEOUS WRECKS
LIEBOWITZ J. 1956/12/14 ORANGE FREE STATE CROWN KROON
LIND G.  1955/08/07 ORANGE FREE STATE WELKOM
LINDEN R.N. 1985/05/05 CAPE WESTERN MONTGOMMERY & WAR STAR
LIPMAN G. 1963/04/13 CAPE MIDLANDS TIMRAD
LITTLEJOHNS K.J. 1959/10/11 BORDER & TRANSKEI HEXAGON
LOCK F. 1978/10/01 TRANSVAAL BOTHA
LOGAN C.L. 1944/04/02 BORDER & TRANSKEI PACKDRILL
LONEY G.G. 1954/11/07 ORANGE FREE STATE WELKOM
LONG R.E. 1961/10/08 SOUTHERN RHODESIA POPPY
LOOTS J.H. 1968/08/11 TRANSVAAL WHIZZBANG
LUCAS H. 1944/02/06 MATABELELAND
LUNN R.W.B. 1966/03/13 NATAL VICTORY
LUYT J.C. 1967/09/10 CAPE MIDLANDS TOMMY RENDLE
LYNN W. 2000/02/06 TRANSVAAL CRATER
LYTTLE G.E. 1982/02/07 TRANSVAAL MUDHOOK
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
M
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
MAC RAE A. 1966/01/12 NATAL RUM JAR
MACDONALD D.A. 1950/03/12 TRANSVAAL ARRAS
MACDONALD R. 2008/08/03 NORTHERN CAPE HELLFIRE CORNER (KIMBERLEY)
MACGREGOR R.R. 1952/10/05 SOUTH WEST AFRICA BLACKSHEEP
MACK E. 1969/09/14 NATAL RHUMBELOW
MALAN D.F. 1958/10/12 TRANSVAAL REVEILLE
MALCOLM C.  1964/09/13 TRANSVAAL KNIGHTSBRIDGE
MALGA H. 1955/06/05 BORDER & TRANSKEI DIXIE
MALHERBE G.  1969/09/14 CAPE MIDLANDS SPRINGBOK
MAR THEZE W.H.P. 1953/03/01 CAPE MIDLANDS PLUM & APPLE
MARAIS C. 1965/09/12 RHODESIA COMMAND CHURCHILL
MARGETTS P. 1950/12/03 TRANSVAAL PASSCHENDAELE
MARLOWE C. 1973/01/14 ZAMBIA THREE DICE
MARSH  H.M. 1993/03/07 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL BETTER 'OLE
MARSHALL (Rev) W. 1990/09/02 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL HOLE-IN-THE-WALL
MARTIN P.J. 1956/12/05 NORTHERN RHODESIA THREE ARMS
MARTIN E.J. 1990/02/04 NATAL GLORYBAG
MASTERS G.T. 1955/06/05 NORTHERN RHODESIA KUMBUKA
MATHEWS L. 1989/08/06 TRANSVAAL CONVOY BOSVELD
MATTHEW J. 1962/10/24 SOUTH WEST AFRICA BLACKSHEEP
MATTHEWS D. 1977/05/01 NATAL FLAME LILY
MATTHEWS L.E.W. 1983/10/23 ZIMBABWE BULAWAYO LION
MC CALL-PEAT I. 1998/06/14 CAPE EASTERN SUNSET
MC CARTHY F.A. 1955/05/01 CAPE MIDLANDS KELLY'S EYE
MC CLEARY H. 1952/01/06 CAPE MIDLANDS HELWAN
MC CLINTOCK L. 1960/10/09 NATAL HAND IN HAND
MC CRAW W. 1942/02/03 TRANSVAAL WHIZZBANG
MC GEE B.  1969/09/14 CAPE MIDLANDS PLUM & APPLE
MC GREGOR G.M. 1987/10/14 ZIMBABWE BOULDER
MC INNES A. 1945/05/06 CAPE WESTERN
MC KENZIE C.R. 1953/11/08 NATAL DELVILLE WOOD
MC MILLAN M. 1946/11/24 BORDER & TRANSKEI
MC MULLAN R. 1956/08/13 NATAL BULLDOZER
MC MURRAY R. 1955/02/06 SOUTHERN RHODESIA DESERT RATS
MC NAB C.C. 1993/02/07 TRANSVAAL WINDY CORNER
MC ROBERTS N. 1978/05/07 CAPE EASTERN PORT ELIZABETH DISTRICT
MC TRAVERS R.D. 1952/10/05 NATAL MAFEESH
MENTON L.J.T. 1966/11/06 ORANGE FREE STATE DUSTY BOWL
MEYERSON P.H. 1954/11/07 TRANSVAAL LILY MARLENE
MICHEL D. 1988/02/03 CAPE WESTERN RED BARN
MICHLER B.S. 2001/07/02 TRANSVAAL GORGEOUS WRECKS
MIDDLETON G.H.F. 1989/11/05 NATAL BOW BELLS
MILES D. 1986/02/05 NATAL EL ALAMEIN
MILFORD E. 1960/03/13 NATAL MAFEESH
MILLER S.W. 1946/11/03 CAPE MIDLANDS HELWAN
MIRFIN B.C. 1961/11/12 SOUTHERN RHODESIA PEGASUS
MITCHELL J. 1982/11/07 NATAL OLD FORT
MOOKFORD F.  1978/10/01 TRANSVAAL BOTHA
MORGAN T.R. 1977/09/04 NATAL FREEDOM
MORTLOCK J.A. 1976/08/08 BORDER & TRANSKEI WODEHOUSE
MORTLOCK M.R. 1994/09/03 TRANSVAAL KWAI BRIDGE/JANNIE SMUTS
MOUNT MEMORY 1948/05/09 GENERAL HEADQUARTERS
MUHL F.E. 1990/04/05 TRANSVAAL COSY CORNER
MULLER G.E.A. 1982/10/31 FRONTIER CANNON KOPJE
MUNNIK A.G.E. 1998/10/31 NATAL KUM-A-KYE
MUTCH E. 1949/05/08 MATABELELAND RHODESIAN LION
MYER J. 1980/01/06 NATAL PICARDY BAZOOKA
MYSELL R.W. 1950/05/14 KEYNA SGT. N.G. LEAKEY V.C.
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
N
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
NATHAN M. 1950/08/13 TRANSVAAL SIR WILLIAM HOY
NAUDE J.H. 1990/12/02 TRANSVAAL M'PUMALANGA
NEILSON N. 1980/09/06 TRANSVAAL DARDANELLES
NEVILLE S. 1956/05/06 NORTHERN RHODESIA ZAMBESI
NEWMAN W. 1970/07/05 ZAMBIA SLIT TRENCH
NICHOL R.W. 1949/05/08 MATABELELAND SALAITA HILL
NICHOLAS J.V. 1951/10/14 NATAL BYNG BOYS
NICHOLSON W.G. 1989/11/05 TRANSVAAL DICKIE FRITZ
NOMELL E.W. 1953/10/04 NORTHERN CAPE MONTE SOLE
NOMELL E.  1960/10/09 SOUTH WEST AFRICA NAMIB
NORKETT A. 1974/03/10 BORDER & TRANSKEI BRIGADIER HOFFE & HEXAGON
NORTHCOTE C.J.W. 1979/06/03 NATAL DICK KING CHARLES MOWAT
NUGENT G.C. 1983/10/11 TRANSVAAL MUDHOOK
NYE E.V. 1961/12/10 NATAL PIETERMARITZBURG DISTRICT
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
O
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
O'BREIN M.S. 1956/05/06 CAPE WESTERN DUD
OGLESBY C.K. 1989/03/05 NATAL BETTER 'OLE
O'NEILL J.J.V.D. 1950/12/03 TRANSVAAL GONDAR
O'TOOLE R.J. 1987/09/06 NATAL FLAME LILY
OXFORD E.C. 1948/02/01 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
P
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
PADWICK N.E. 1975/04/06 ENGLAND COMMAND WINDY CORNER
PAGE C.W.W. 1939/04/04 NATAL JAMBO SANA
PAGE C.P.T. 1962/11/11 TRANSVAAL DARDANELLES
PAGE L. 1974/07/31 ZAMBIA SLIT TRENCH
PALFRAMAN R.J. 1967/12/10 CAPE EASTERN DINKIE DI
PALM R.G. 1951/09/02 TRANSVAAL GONDAR
PALMER E.C. 1990/07/01 NATAL VICTORY & TWILIGHT
PANZERA V.  1967/08/13 NATAL CINDER CITY
PAPWORTH G.H. 1971/07/11 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL STOFFELSBULT
PARIS W. 1963/04/13 CAPE MIDLANDS MARSHAL SMUTS
PARK A.H. 1947/11/09 BORDER & TRANSKEI HEXAGON
PARRY G. 1964/09/13 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL SIR WILLIAM HOY
PARSONS A.W. 1950/03/12 TRANSVAAL CLARENDON
PATERSON E.J. 1968/03/10 CAPE WESTERN DAN PIENAAR
PATTERSON D. 1947/10/12 CAPE WESTERN PIP ACK
PAXTON K.R. 1972/03/13 CAPE EASTERN ALGOA
PEACH J. 1963/10/13 NATAL STAND EASY
PEINKE R.D. 1999/05/08 BORDER & TRANSKEI BUFFALO/DIXIE
PEIRGE M.V. 1981/06/07 TRANSVAAL S.R.
PENNY V.F. 1955/02/06 SOUTHERN RHODESIA POPPY
PENNY H.L. 1961/05/14 NORTHERN RHODESIA KUMBUKA
PEPPER F.M.E. 1957/10/13 ORANGE FREE STATE MALUTI
PETERSEN E. 1946/03/10 TRANSVAAL
PETERSEN A.E. 1992/03/01 NATAL THREE ONES
PHILIP J.B. 1964/09/13 SOUTHERN RHODESIA POPPY
PIETERS P.L. (Flippie) 2012/11/24 CAPE EASTERN OUTENIQUA
PIKE E.C. 1977/08/07 NATAL FRAY-BENT-US
PILLEY J.G. 1974/10/08 TRANSVAAL WHIZZBANG
PITOUT G.W. 1993/05/08 TRANSVAAL CONVOY/BOSVELD
POLLOCK A.R. 1951/02/04 NATAL MILLS BOMB
POLLOCK A. 1965/04/11 NATAL MILLS BOMB
PORTER H. 1977/05/01 NATAL DIDLEY EYE & FLAME LILY
POWELL (Padre) T.B. 1970/08/09 CAPE EASTERN COMMANDO KRAAL
PREUSS H.J. 1963/11/10 CAPE MIDLANDS BUQ BUQ
PRIDE T.  1977/08/07 NATAL TIPPERARY
PRIDEAUX C. 1979/09/09 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL LOUIS BOTHA
PRIDGEON W. 1963/12/08 CAPE WESTERN J.D. NETTLETON V.C.
PRINSLOO P. 1956/05/06 TRANSVAAL JIMMY
PRORAN D. 1962/10/14 SOUTHERN RHODESIA D DAY
PYKE J.N. 1970/08/09 ZAMBIA MUSIKILI
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
Q
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
QUINN J.H. 2007/08/10 TRANSVAAL FIELD MARSHAL
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
R
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
RANGER D. 1961/08/13 BORDER & TRANSKEI POINT 207
RANKIN A.M. 1971/10/10 NATAL ENDUMENI
RAUCH J.S. 1966/10/02 CAPE WESTERN BORAIN
RAUTENBACH W. 1993/12/05 NATAL RETIEF
REED A.H. 1939/11/07 NATAL TRAY BANG
REED A. 1947/11/09 NATAL HELLFIRE CORNER
REEDER S. 1949/12/04 MATABELELAND BURMA ROAD
REEVES D.L. 1972/12/10 TRANSVAAL ARIEL & CROSSED RIFLES
REID J.  1973/08/12 TRANSVAAL DARDANELLES
REID E.G. 1993/01/10 NATAL ALLAN WILSON
RENOU E.F.C. 1958/11/09 NORTHERN RHODESIA SLIT TRENCH
RENYARD K. 1953/03/01 NATAL ORIBI
REVILL W.K. 1964/11/08 CAPE WESTERN MONASH BOTHA
RICHARDS F.  1954/08/01 NATAL STAND EASY
RICHER R. 1953/10/04 CAPE WESTERN
RICHINGS F.G. 1946/11/03 CAPE WESTERN MONASH BOTHA
RIDER S.G. 1960/09/14 SOUTHERN RHODESIA PEGASUS
RITCH E.R. 1962/06/10 NATAL ROUGH BUT READY (P.S.)
RITSON T.P. 1965/12/12 ORANGE FREE STATE WELKOM
ROBERTS R. 1969/10/12 ORANGE FREE STATE AMBA ALAGI
ROBINSON R.S. 1966/09/11 SOUTH WEST AFRICA BLACKSHEEP
ROBINSON J.T. 1992/09/06 NATAL KHAMSEEN
ROBINSON E. 1993/09/05 TRANSVAAL DARDANELLES
ROGERS A.J.M. 1959/11/08 SOUTHERN RHODESIA DESERT RATS
ROOME G. 1995/05/06 TRANSVAAL DARDANELLES
ROSE F. 1969/10/12 CAPE WESTERN CAPE WESTERN WELFARE COMMITTEE
ROTSTEIN J. 1991/08/04 CAPE WESTERN ADMIRAL HALIFAX
ROVER W.K. 1960/10/09 SOUTH WEST AFRICA TOM PATTLE
ROWBOTTOM E. 1951/10/14 NATAL SIEGETOWN
RUBIDGE A.P. 1945/03/04 ORANGE FREE STATE EL DABA
RUSSELL G. 1956/03/04 SOUTHERN RHODESIA RHODESIAN LION
RUSSELL W.M. 1964/09/13 SOUTHERN RHODESIA RHODESIAN LION
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
S
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
SALBERG E.T. 1949/08/07 NATAL UQOBOLWAYO
SANDIFORD D. 1969/12/14 NATAL LONG DISTANCE SNIPERS
SANDY F.L. 1946/11/24 NATAL GUNGA DIN
SAVAGE E. 1991/10/06 TRANSVAAL ARIEL
SAWYER F.H.L. 1955/02/06 CAPE WESTERN ADMIRAL HALIFAX
SCHMIDT F.H. 1954/03/07 TRANSVAAL ARK ROYAL
SCOTT A.  1963/10/13 CAPE MIDLANDS PLUM & APPLE
SCOTT J. 1972 NATAL SPITFIRE
SCOTT-TAYLOR 1969/05/11 NATAL UMSINDENE
SCRIMGEOUR J.W. 1973/11/18 TRANSVAAL JANNIE SMUTS
SEALEY E. 1939/11/07 NATAL VEREY LIGHT
SEFTON R. 1952/10/05 NATAL JAMBO SANA
SELBY H.  1969/02/14 ORANGE FREE STATE WELKOM
SERFONTEIN T.L. 1956/08/05 SOUTH WEST AFRICA BLACKSHEEP
SEYMOUR G.V. 1945/07/01 CAPE EASTERN
SHACKLETON C. 1964/06/14 NATAL TRAY BANG
SHAPIRO D. 1953/03/01 CAPE WESTERN MONASH BOTHA
SHIELD C. 2004/10/04 CAPE WESTERN CRUSADER/COMMANDO
SHORE M.I. 1992/06/07 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL DESERT LILY
SHORT A.E. 1988/03/06 NATAL DELMEIN
SICKLER G. 1955/05/01 CAPE MIDLANDS BOMB ALLEY
SIMPSON E.T. 1954/04/04 NATAL
SIMPSON E.F. 1968/08/11 TRANSVAAL MARK II & WHIZZBANG
SLINEY B.C. 1982/05/02 NATAL FLAME LILY
SMETHURST C. 1981/08/10 NATAL DIDLEY EYE
SMITH P.I.G. 1947/06/01 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL KANDAHAR
SMITH F.E. 1952/10/05 CAPE MIDLANDS HELWAN
SMITH C. 1967/11/12 NATAL OLD FORT
SMITH G. 1968/07/14 NATAL THREE ONES
SMITH L.H. 1991/05/05 TRANSVAAL OUMA
SMITH K.A. 1992/06/07 NATAL ALLAN WILSON
SMITH  L. 1960/08/14 CAPE WESTERN RED BARN
SNYMAN 1968/12/08 SOUTH WEST AFRICA ESCARPMENT
SOUTAR A. 1955/11/13 TRANSVAAL CRATER
SOUTTER M 2010/11/07 EASTERN CAPE COMRADES/ALGOA
STAINER C.S. 1974/11/17 CAPE WESTERN SOUTHERN FLOE
STANISTREET C.R. 1966/11/06 ORANGE FREE STATE ANTI TANK
STEAD A.W. 1975/09/14 TRANSVAAL MARK II  
STEENKAMP P.  1981/10/05 TRANSVAAL GONDAR
STEWART G.G. 1967/10/08 NATAL NURSE CAVELL
STEWART B. SOUTHERN GAUTENG PRO PATRIA
STEYN M.T. 1966/11/06 ORANGE FREE STATE AMBA ALAGI
STOCK H.J. 1980/01/06 NATAL ASSEGAI
STOFFBERG J.B.C. 2007/11/18 CAPE EASTERN PRINCE ALFRED
STOMBLES (Rev) B. 1956/02/05 ORANGE FREE STATE CROWN-KROON
STOTLEY W. 1966/06/12 ZAMBIA KABAW VALLEY
STRACHAN I.J.T. 1986/09/07 NATAL DIDLEY EYE
STROEBEL P.P. 1994/09/03 TRANSVAAL KWAI BRIDGE
STUART R.W. 1962/11/11 TRANSVAAL BETTER 'OLE
STUCK G 2014/08/16 CAPE WESTERN DAWN PATROL
STUTTAFORD W. 1943/09/05 MATABELELAND PIONEER COLUMN
SUMMERFIELD J.W. 1956/10/07 NATAL HELLFIRE CORNER
SUSSENS A. 1983/10/30 TRANSVAAL WHIZZBANG
SUTHERLAND H.J. 1996/05/14 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
SUTTIE P.J. 1997/05/03 CAPE EASTERN HALFAYA PASS
SWAN J.  1969/03/14 NATAL TAIB-EL-ESSEM
SWAN  G.  1954/12/05 CAPE WESTERN BETTER 'OLE
SWANSON W.B. 1951/12/02 CAPE WESTERN BORAIN
SWATTON G. 1975/05/11 NATAL NOBAMBA
SWEETNAM G.N.B. 1963/07/21 BORDER & TRANSKEI HEXAGON
SWIFT H.R. 1944/07/02 ORANGE FREE STATE SALAITA
SYMONDS S. 1949/08/07 NATAL RHUMBELOW
SYMONDS S. 1995/10/01 TRANSVAAL TANK TRAP
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
T
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
TARR E. 1944/04/02 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
TARRANT B. 1993/07/04 ENGLAND COMMAND WINDY CORNER
TATE P. 2011/02/13 CAPE WESTERN TOMMY RENDLE VC
TAYBLOR B.  1956/05/06 NORTHERN RHODESIA GREAT NORTH ROAD
TAYLOR G. 1968/07/14 ORANGE FREE STATE THREE SERVICES
TAYLOR R.  1972/11/20 CAPE WESTERN BATTLEDRESS
TAYLOR R.J.C. 1973/01/14 TRANSVAAL SEVEN HILLS
TAYLOR C.H. 1980/08/04 TRANSVAAL JIGGERFLEA
TAYLOR R.W.H. 1987/06/07 NATAL ROUGH BUT READY (P.S.)
TAYLOR D.P. 1990/03/04 NATAL SANDY MOUNT
TAYLOR J.  2004/09/13 TRANSVAAL
TERRY C. 2008/08/03 NORTHERN CAPE EL DABA
THERON D. 1979/10/28 NATAL MONTE STANCO
THEUNISSEN H.B. 1945/09/02 NATAL WINDSOR
THOMPSON T.R. 1970/10/11 BORDER & TRANSKEI GEORGE THOMSON
THOMPSON W.M. 2010/07/24 PLATINUM BOTHA
THOMSON G.A. 1943/12/05 BORDER & TRANSKEI GOUZEAUCOURT
THOMSON L.  1988/09/14 TRANSVAAL WEST RAND DISTRICT
THORNS G.B. 1965/10/03 CAPE WESTERN DAWN PATROL
THREE ONES 1954/11/07 NATAL
TILTMANN L.E. 1990/07/01 CAPE EASTERN FRANCIS DRAKE
TIMMIS R.C. 1960/08/14 CAPE WESTERN DAWN PATROL
TODD A.R. 1955/04/02 NATAL ALLAN WILSON
TOLKEN W. 1970/11/08 NATAL ODDS & SODS
TOWNSEND G.  1954/04/14 SOUTHERN RHODESIA BURMA ROAD
TRELOAR B.A. 1945/08/05 NATAL JAMBO SANA
TRURAN J.N.G. 1956/09/09 NORTHERN RHODESIA KABAW VALLEY
TRUTER C.J.D. 1970/11/08 CAPE MIDLANDS GREMLIN
TUCKER S. 1945/09/02 CAPE WESTERN WAR STAR
TURNER M.J. 1950/03/12 NORTHERN RHODESIA STANLEY ROBERTS
TURNER H.  1978/11/05 ENGLAND COMMAND
TYRELL W. 1952/10/05 NATAL DICK KING
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
U
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
URQUHART R.T. 1953/11/08 TRANSVAAL BETTER 'OLE
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
V
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
VALENTINE E.J. 1966/10/02 CAPE WESTERN SOUTHERN FLOE
VAN BLERK I.C.F. 1966/11/06 ORANGE FREE STATE THREE SERVICES
VAN BLERK D.W. 1966/11/06 ORANGE FREE STATE THREE SERVICES
VAN DER MERWE R. 1964/11/08 CAPE EASTERN TINKY BROWN
VAN DER MERWE J. 2002/03/10 CAPE WESTERN PIP ACK
VAN DER MERWE C.J.J. 2004/02/10 TRANSVAAL
VAN DER SPUY P.  1971/11/14 SWAZILAND OVER THE TOP
VAN HASSETT F.J.L. 1966/06/12 NATAL DELVILLE WOOD
VAN MALSEN N.F. 1994/02/06 NATAL FORT PEARSON
VAN NIEKERK J.P. 1953/10/04 CAPE MIDLANDS MARSHAL SMUTS
VAN NIEKERK S. 1957/02/12 CAPE EASTERN DINKIE DI
VAN NIEKERK P.G. 1959/06/14 ORANGE FREE STATE CROWN-KROON
VAN OOSTEN A.L. 2010/11/07 EASTERN CAPE OUTENIQUA
VAN PUTTEN 1960/08/14 NORTHERN RHODESIA KIRILA BUMWE
VAN ROOYEN H.O. 1960/06/12 SOUTHERN RHODESIA JOHAN COLENBRANDER
VAN SCHOOR G. 1995/10/01 CAPE MIDLANDS KELLY'S EYE
VAN WYK R.P. 1966/11/06 ORANGE FREE STATE DUSTY BOWL
VAN ZYL F. 1939/05/02 ORANGE FREE STATE SPRINGBOK REDOUBT
VAN ZYL D.  1988/02/07 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL SNAKEBITE
VERCOE H.G. 1985/02/10 NATAL EDWIN SWALES V.C.
VINCENT W. 1955/11/13 NORTHERN CAPE HELLFIRE CORNER
VOLSCHENK J. 1979/08/05 TRANSVAAL MALTA
VORSTER J.  1977/12/04 NATAL RUM JAR
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
W
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
WACKRILL E.D. 1953/08/11 TRANSVAAL BETTER 'OLE
WAGNER L. 1947/07/06 NATAL PICARDY
WAITE G.F. 1967/06/11 TRANSVAAL GORGEOUS WRECKS
WALDEN W.  1964/11/22 NATAL OLD COMRADES
WALLIS G.F. 1999/08/03 TRANSVAAL DICKIE FRITZ
WALSH C.E. 1972/04/16 SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL BETTER 'OLE
WALTERS 1938/10/04 BORDER & TRANSKEI FOUR SQUARE
WANTENAAR H.J. 2002/08/04 NATAL SHRAPNEL
WARMAN P. 1957/09/08 CAPE WESTERN DAN PIENAAR
WARNER P. 1939/11/07 ORANGE FREE STATE SPRINGBOK REDOUBT
WARNER A.  1939/11/07 NATAL ALLAN WILSON
WARREN R.  1963/08/18 NATAL OLD COMRADES
WARREN SMITH I. 1966/01/09 BORDER & TRANSKEI AMBA ALAGI
WATERMAN F. 1952/02/03 NATAL OLD FORT
WATSON G.  2001/06/24 NATAL INCHANGA/QUEENS OWN
WEBB W.J. 1955/11/13 ORANGE FREE STATE SALAITA
WESTERN A.J. 1992/03/01 TRANSVAAL ARIEL
WEXLER L. 1976/10/03 CAPE WESTERN CRUSADER
WHITAKER A.A. 1952/02/03 NATAL THIRD BRIGADE
WHITE J.H. 1939/11/07 NATAL FIRST BRIGADE
WHITE W.H. 1982 NORTHERN CAPE CAPRARA
WHITELY F. 1965/07/07 NATAL LONG DISTANCE SNIPERS
WHITTLE L.C.B. 1995/09/03 NATAL FRAY-BENT-US
WICKHAM E.J. 1972/10/08 TRANSVAAL WHIZZBANG
WILD A.B. 1939/08/01 TRANSVAAL
WILLIAMS M. 1954/02/07 NATAL
WILLIAMS L.G. 1992/03/01 CAPE WESTERN BETTER 'OLE & BORAIN
WILLIAMSON A.J. 1980/09/07 NATAL FLAME LILY
WILLIS J.  1953/05/03 SOUTHERN RHODESIA
WILSON 1945/09/02 MATABELELAND POPPY
WILSON H.  1968/06/09 NATAL DICK KING
WILSON R.D. 1969/06/08 BORDER & TRANSKEI GAIKA
WILSON R.J. 2007/08/20 SOUTHERN GAUTENG SAVANNAH
WISEMAN L. 1977/12/04 NATAL UBEJANE
WITTING H.C. 1952/02/03 NATAL OLD FORT
WOOD  P.J. 1966/07/10 NATAL FREEDOM
WOODHEAD E.  1958/11/09 NATAL MILLS BOMB
WOOLMER S.W. 1982 NORTHERN CAPE EL DABA
WOOLRIDGE L.L. 1949/07/03 NATAL
WRAY A. 1968/05/12 CAPE EASTERN DINKIE DI
WRIGHT R.H. 1954/11/07 NATAL ANTI TANK
WYNDHAM-RICKFORD C.H. 1990/02/04 NATAL WINSTON CHURCHILL
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
X
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
Y
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
YUKE (Rev) H.F. 1967/10/08 NATAL THIRD BRIGADE
MOTH CERTIFICATE OF MERIT  
Z
         
NAME INITIALS DATE PROVINCE SHELLHOLE
ZAMEK A. 1973/10/14 CAPE WESTERN COMMANDO