Old Bill of the Order Awards

The Old Bill of the Order is appointed annually by the Full National Executive. The position is an honorary position, and the holder of this award, may be invited to take the chair at the Annual General Meeting of MOTH General Headquarters. On completion of his term of office as Old Bill of the Order , he may continue to wear the precious metal badge (Gold Tin Hat), for the rest of his life.

MOTH GENERAL HEADQUATERS CONGRATULATE MOTH ANDERS JOHN BODEN,  WHO HAS BEEN INSTALLED AS “OLD BILL OF THE ORDER”  2016-17

old-bill-of-order-2016-17
Moth Tony reading the Citation of Moth Andy Boden for his award of Old Bill of the Order 2016-17
closing-meeting
Old Bill of the Order, about to close the AGM

 Moth Andy Bodens CV

 

W. Mc Craw 1954/1955 Transvaal Durban
W.J. Swanson 1955/1956 Cape Western Windhoek
E. Lambert 1956/1957 S.Rhodesia Command Livingstone
J. Irvine Crawford 1957/1958 Gen.Sec. Moth Ghq Bloemfontein
W.J. Webb 1958/1959 Orange Free State East London
S.B. Barrington 1959/1960 Border & Transkei Simonstown
W.A. Beattie 1960/1961 Transvaal Pietersburg
R.W. Cahill 1961/1962 N And S Rhodesia Salisbury
W.E. Vincent 1962/1963 Northern Cape Kimberley
J.D. Farrell 1963/1964 Cape Midlands Paarl
T.L. Serfontein 1964/1965 Swa Command Windhoek
D.W.J. Fanning 1965/1966 Cape Eastern Port Elizabeth
C.W.W. Page 1966/1967 Natal Pietermaritzburg
H. Austin 1967/1968 Southern Transvaal Mafeking
F.G. Richings 1968/1969 Cape Western Cape Town
G.L.A. Dunning 1969/1970 Natal Johannesburg
A. Cockburn 1970/1971 Rhodesia East London
W. Cullen 1971/1972 Cape Western Bloemfontein
C. Cowley 1972/1973 Natal Pretoria
H.A. Levy 1973/1974 Natal Moth Ghq Belville
P. Warman 1974/1975 Cape Western Kimberley
A. Coutts 1975/1976 Transvaal Windhoek
M. Nathan 1976/1977 Southern Transvaal Bulawayo
C.R. Stanistreet
F.L. Van Hasselt 1977/1978 Natal Durban
L.F. Smith Cape Western
N.E. Padwick 1978/1979 England Command Port Elizabeth
S.J. Beukes 1979/1980 Border & Transkei Cape Town
W.J. Paris 1980/1981 Cape Midlands Germiston
E. Eloff 1981/1982 Orange Free State Bloemfontein
G. Russell 1982/1983 Cape Western East London
J.H. Loots 1983/1984 Transvaal Kimberley
E.E. Milford 1984/1985 Natal Durban
J. De Kock 1985/1986 Frontier Belville
E.V.H. Corbishley 1986/1987 Natal Durban
R.F. Bingham 1987/1988 Transvaal Port Elizabeth
H. Turner 1988/1989 England Johannesburg
R.H. Stuart 1989/1990 Southern Transvaal Durban
E.F. Simpson 1990/1991 Transvaal Durban
K.H.F. Harris 1991/1992 Southern Transvaal Durban
L.V. Horton 1992/1993 Natal Durban
A. Wray 1993/1994 Cape Eastern/Natal Durban
M.R. Mortlock 1994/1995 Transvaal Durban
R.R. Macgregor 1995/1996 Natal Durban
E.J. Hills 1996/1997 Natal Durban
P.E. Coltman 1997/1998 Southern Transvaal Durban
I. Mc Call-Peat 1998/1999 Cape Eastern Durban
J.R. Jenkins 1999/2000 Transvaal Durban
C.J.W. Northcote 2000/2001 Natal Durban
H.J. Kokott 2001/2002 Cape Midlands Durban
D.H. Charles 2002/2003 Natal Durban
S.G. Brown 2003/2004 Southern Transvaal Durban
K. Brusser 2004/2005 KZN Durban
D.C.D. Gush 2005/2006 Transvaal Durban
D. Watt-Pringle 2006/2007 Free State Durban
C.J.C. Aucamp 2007/2008 KZN Durban
T. Brook 2008/2009 Platinum Durban
O. Grinaker 2009/2010 Eastern Cape Durban
H.J. Wantenaar 2010/2011 KZN Durban
B.S. Michler 2011/2012 Platinum Durban
T Munnik 2012/2013 KZN Durban
M Soutter 2013/2014 Eastern Cape Durban
N Edwards 2014/2015 KZN Durban
M Adrian 2015/2016 KZN Durban
A Boden 2016/2017 Platinum Durban