Platinum Recruits July 2017- June 2018

First Name Last Name Province Shellhole Initiation Date Operational Unit
Basil David (Duke) Duke-Norris Platinum Botha 2017-11-11 4 SAI, 5 SAI and Infantry School
Anton Le Roux Platinum Botha 2017-10-20 61 Mec & 32 Bat
Johan Le Roux Platinum Botha 2017-10-20
Desmond Martin Mellett Platinum Botha 2017-08-21 32 Battalion
Barend Johannes Martinus Vorster Platinum Botha 2018-03-18 Far North Commando & Pietersburg Commando
William Jewaskiewitz Platinum Caprivi 2017-09-09 73 Brigade
Cristiaan de Wet Beukman Platinum Caprivi Protea 2018-02-11 SAAF
James Frederick Lowings Platinum Caprivi Protea 2018-02-11 2 SAI Walvisbay & 1 Betalion, Transvaal Scottish
Brian Desmond Mc Ginness Platinum Caprivi Protea 2018-02-11 Botha Regiment
Johannes Hendrik Vogel Platinum Caprivi Protea 2018-02-11 West Rand Commando
Denis Bensch Platinum Casa Mia 2017-10-08 Infantry School
Cynthia-Maré Gouws Platinum Casa Mia 2017-10-08 1 SSB
Jaco Grobler Platinum Casa Mia 2017-10-08 WC Command MU
Werner Lotter Platinum Casa Mia 2017-10-08 School of Armour
Christo Stoman Platinum Casa Mia 2017-07-09 2 SIG UNIT
Pieter van der Wal Platinum Casa Mia 2017-07-09 SAMS
Kobus Van Zyl Platinum Casa Mia 2017-10-08 Denel PMP
Beyers Daniel Johannes van Niekerk Platinum Chilly Trench 2017-09-05 S A Navy
Gerhardus Jacobus Vermaak Platinum Chilly Trench 2017-09-05 5 South African Infantry
Andre Beukes Platinum Coalbox/MkII 2017-10-02 SAPS Internal Investigations
Jorrie Johanna Dorathia Bezuidenhout Platinum Coalbox/MkII 2017-10-02 MRG Ellisras
Elona Gail Byrd Platinum Coalbox/MkII 2017-10-02 Medical Depot
Leon Mattheus Platinum Coalbox/MkII 2017-10-02 101 Battalion
Alexander Edward Pearson Platinum Coalbox/MkII 2017-10-02 7 South African Infantry
Johan Strydom Platinum Coalbox/MkII 2017-10-02 250 LUAG
Dirkus Johannes Botha Platinum Crater 2017-08-06 81 Signals Unit
Gerhardus Petrus Burger Platinum Crater 2017-10-01 16 Maintenance Unit
Grant Graham Walker Platinum Dardanelles 2018-03-08 Regement Schoonspruit
Christiaan Jacobs Barnard Platinum Delville Wood/Protea 2017-10-09 72 Motorised Brigade
Hendrik Nicolaas Watermeyer Platinum Delville Wood/Protea 2017-12-11 203 BN, Sec 20, SWATF
Angus Ian (Gus) Albertson Platinum Dickie Fritz 2017-10-05 BSAP Support Unit
Michael Laurence Platinum Dickie Fritz 2017-10-07 4 Medical Battalion
Anthony Thomas John Merris Platinum Dickie Fritz 2017-10-05 BSAP Support Unit
Arnold Gillespie Platinum Field Marshal 2017-10-01
Dave Smallcombe Platinum Field Marshal 2017-12-03
Mark Allen Edgecomb Platinum General Van Der Spuy 2017-07-20 7 SAI
Andries Stephanus (Andre) Gouws Platinum Gondar 2018-03-06 SA Police
Jan Hendrik Hurter Platinum Gondar 2017-07-05 1 South African Infantry
Johannes Frederik Van der Merwe Platinum Gondar 2018-02-27 Belfast Commando
Gary John William Finlay Platinum Gorgeous Wrecks 2018-02-05 6 South African Infantry
Markham Louis Howard Isaacs Platinum Gorgeous Wrecks 2018-02-05 2nd Battalion Transvaal Scottish
Albertus Leonardus Hollander Platinum Jock 2017-07-10 35 Field Workshop
Robert Victor Krog Platinum KBB 2018-02-01 Komando Wits & 11 Komando
Kenneth Victtor Raynor Platinum KBB 2018-04-04 Military Printing Unit
ROBERT JOHN BRISTOW Platinum Last Post 2017-12-03 BSAP
PHILIP WILLIAM DAVIS Platinum Last Post 2017-12-03 RHODESIA REGIMENT
ANTONY PHILIP HICKMAN Platinum Last Post 2017-12-03 BSA POLICE
PAUL RICHARD HERBERT JOHNSON Platinum Last Post 2017-12-07 RHODESIA 3 ENGINEERS
AlanMontgomery Martin Platinum Last Post 2017-12-03 KIMBERLEY REGIMENT
RONALD JOHN TREUMAN Platinum Last Post 2017-12-03 BSAP
ALEXANDER VAN VEENHUYZEN Platinum Last Post 2018-02-07 46 SURVEY SQUDRON
CHRISTIAAN CORNELIUS VAN ZYL Platinum Last Post 2018-01-07
Eduard Christiaan (Edu) Haumann Platinum Legogotu 2017-07-05 2 Signals
Gideon Johannes Joubert Platinum Legogotu 2017-07-05
Johann Hermanus Le Roux Platinum Legogotu 2017-07-05 Pietersburg Commando
Ettiene (Boysie) Pretorius Platinum Legogotu 2018-03-07 7th Medium Regiment
David Hendrik Verryn Platinum Legogotu 2018-03-07 SAAF 31 & 17 SQD
HEINE BADENHORST Platinum Minefield 2017-12-17 32 Field Workshop & 81 Tank Brig
JOHN ANTHONY DAVIES Platinum Minefield 2017-10-15 SAS Rhodesia
SYBRAND RYNHARDT (Soois) DE BEER Platinum Minefield 2017-12-17 Askari Battle Group Charlie
PIETER JOHANNES JUNIUS Platinum Minefield 2017-12-17 Air Force Base Mapatcha
William John (Willie) laing Platinum Minefield 2018-02-11 8 SAI & 1 SWA Spes
JOHANNES PHILIPPUS CORNELIUS (Hannes) MEYER Platinum Minefield 2017-12-17 Motorised Officer SWA Support
Dawid Johannes Nieman Platinum Minefield 2018-04-08 54 Unit Workshop
JEREMIA GOLDING (Jerry) PRETORIUS Platinum Minefield 2017-12-17 7 SAI & Infantry School
PETRUUS LOUIS VISSER SCHADE Platinum Minefield 2017-12-17 4 SAI & 2nd Reg Delaray
JOHANNES HEDRIKUS VAN DYK Platinum Minefield 2017-12-17 2 SSB & 1 LHR
John Stephen van Niekerk Platinum Minefield 2017-08-13 Rhodesian Light Infantry
Hermanus Bernanardus J Bester Platinum Monte Sole 2018-01-18 3 SAI and Botha Regiment
Johannes Jacobus De Wet Platinum Monte Sole 2017-11-09 8 SAI and East Transvaal Command
Willem Petrus WP Fick Platinum Monte Sole 2018-05-09 1 SAI
David Garfield Harris Platinum Monte Sole 2018-05-09 1, 2 and 3 Parachute Battalion
Pieter Pretorius Platinum Monte Sole 2017-12-15 SAPS
Evert Philippus Prinsloo Platinum Monte Sole 2018-05-09 Ermelo Reg and Carolina Commando
Vermont Piere Joubert Platinum Mpumalanga 2017-10-08 Pretoria Highlanders
CHRISTIAAN DE WET POTGITER Platinum Mpumalanga 2017-08-10 SA Troop Information, OPS Askari
Arnold Edward Skinner Platinum Mpumalanga 2017-08-10 7 Medium Regiment
Lemuel Vermaak Platinum Mpumalanga 2017-09-02 South African Airforce
Arther Vernon Hardy Platinum Mukumbura 2017-08-03 Rhodesian M Troop, 1 Brigade
Arthur William Knipe Platinum Oasis 2017-10-22 Royal Rhodesia Regiment
Daniel Petrus Bakker Platinum Ouma 2017-08-13 2 Parachute Battalion
Mike Gouws Platinum Ouma 2017-11-12 5 Signal Unit
Willem Jacobus Liebenberg Platinum Ouma 2017-08-13 2 Parachute Battalion
Eric MacMaster Platinum Ouma 2017-12-03 101 Workshop
Louwrens Swanepoel Platinum Ouma 2017-08-13 2 Parachute Battalion
Marius Blom Platinum Ratel 2018-03-06 191 Workshop & 32BN
David Johannes Marx Platinum Rusty 2017-10-12 SAPS
Marius John Kotze Platinum SR 2018-02-01 Sasolburg Commando
Carel de Villiers Pienaar Platinum SR 2018-02-01 Signals Heidelberg and MP Oshoek
Melody Nvada Pienaar Platinum SR 2018-05-26 5 Signals
Derek John Wood Platinum Steel Helmet 2017-10-18 I Para Bn
Ian Loubser Platinum Tripoli 2017-09-02 SAS Rand
LEON CHARLES BARNARD Platinum Turbi Hills 2018-02-13 Rhodesian Rifles
Ronald Rose Platinum Turbi Hills 2017-09-01 WW2
Johan Frederick Stroebel Platinum Vacant Chair 2017-08-06 1 Parachute Battalion
Michael Richard Frier Platinum Vereeniging/Bukshee 2018-04-15 Rhodesian Light Infantry
Willem Martinus (Martin) Kruger Platinum Vereeniging/Bukshee 2018-03-18 Northern Transvaal Workshop
Daniel Van Wyk Platinum Vereeniging/Bukshee 2017-07-01
Rory Patrick Bingham Platinum Warrior 2017-09-10 BSAP Police Anti Terrorist Unit
John Reginald Carter Platinum Warrior 2018-01-14 21 SAS (United Kingdom)
John Bertram Linsay Hopkins Platinum Warrior 2017-09-10 1st Battalion Transvaal Scottish
(101)