Names of New Recruits July 2018 – June 2019

We Welcome to the following New Moths to the MOTH. 

Cape Western
First Name Last Name Current Shellhole Initiation Date Operational Unit
John Moulder Admiral Halifax 2018-09-08 44 Para Reg C-Coy
Anthon Johann Venn Admiral Halifax 2018-07-14 CFA – 7 Div
Pops (Eric James Frederick) Fraser Battledress 2019-03-07 SA Navy Submariner
Leonard John Marais Battledress 2018-11-01 Inf School & 32 Bn
Dirk Simon Slingerland Battledress 2018-11-01 SA Navy submariner
Angelique Visser Battledress 2019-02-07 SAMS – IMM
Gerhard Beukes Bomb Alley 2019-02-21 SAN – Marine Corps
Peter David Allen Dawn Patrol Shellhole 2018-07-09 SAPS
George Albert Leyland Dawn Patrol Shellhole 2018-07-09 SANavy
Johan Scheepers Dawn Patrol Shellhole 2018-07-09 SA Army
Neville James Welthagen Dawn Patrol Shellhole 2019-01-14 SANavy – SAS Maria van Riebeeck & Johanna vd Merwe
Piet Lombaard Komesho 2018-07-08 SA Army – Genie Korps
David van Schalkwyk Langeberg No 9 2019-01-15 SA Army – 4 SAI
Henning Johannes – Ettienne Botes Majozi DCM 2018-12-02 AAR – Anti Aircraft
Dion Brandt Majozi DCM 2018-12-02 SAMHS – 2 Mil / AMHU WC
Carel (Calla) Bredell Majozi DCM 2018-12-02 SA Army – 1 SAI, 61/62 Meg
Jan Willem Heinrichs Louw Majozi DCM 2018-08-05 1 SAI, 1 SWASPES
Adriaan Johannes Vlok Majozi DCM 2018-08-05 8 SAI, Swartland Kommando
Frederick Johannes (Fritz) Botha Marshal Smuts 2019-03-15 1 Signal Training Regt, 44 Signal TSA, Soutpansberg Commando
John David de Villiers Marshal Smuts 2019-01-18 SAAF – 2, 4, 17 & 19 Squadrons
Andrew Garth Hamilton Marshal Smuts 2019-01-18 SA Army – 7 SAI & 32 Bn
Patrick Jeremy Case Pip-Ack Shellhole 2019-02-10 10 LAA Regiment, 3 & 4 Parachute Bn
Bernard Michael (Bernie) Ashlin Pro Patria 2019-03-19 SA Army – CTH
Barend Gysbert Biermann Pro Patria 2019-03-19 10 AA & SA Navy
Louis Sidney Deist Pro Patria 2019-03-19 SAMS – 3 Med Bn
Hermanus Stephanus (Faan) Gerber Pro Patria 2019-03-19 SA Army – WP Command
Dirk Petrus (Pieter) Human Pro Patria 2019-03-19 SA Navy – Marines
Jacobus Johannes (Kosie) Kotze Pro Patria 2019-03-19 SAMS – 3 Med Bn
Willem Abraham Rall Pro Patria 2019-03-19 SA Army – CTR / ROR
Conrad Schutte Pro Patria 2019-03-19 SA Army -8 SAI & 4 SAI
Leon Pieter Swarts Pro Patria 2019-03-19 SA Army – 6 SAI
Kevin Denis Vos Pro Patria 2019-03-19 SA Army – 1 & 3 Para
Graham Patrick Wragg Pro Patria 2019-03-19 SAMS – 3 Med
Peter Albert Dickens Seagull 2018-07-09 SA Army 5 SAI
Neil Allen McArthur Staaldak 2018-07-01 SAMS – Rundu Sickbay
Willem Johannes (Wim) Wiechers Tommy Rendle Vc 2018-07-01 SA Army – Signals
36
Eastern Cape
First Name Last Name Current Shellhole Initiation Date Operational Unit
Donald Underwood Battleaxe 2018-09-05 SADF
Andre Wood Battleaxe 2018-07-04
Addie de Atouguia Buffalo/Dixie Shellhole 2018-09-11 SADF
Eugene Knoetze Buffalo/Dixie Shellhole 2018-08-14 SADF Engineers
Donald Ladwig Buffalo/Dixie Shellhole 2018-08-14 SAP
Malcolm Daines Comrades/Algoa 2018-09-30 SADF
Greg Smith Comrades/Algoa 2018-09-30 SADF
Timothy Tansley Comrades/Algoa 2019-01-27 SADF E.P. Command
Bradley Holland Elliott 2018-11-16 SAAF
Ian Furstenburg Gonubie 2018-07-05 SADF 6SAI
Frederick Lotz Halfaya Pass 2019-01-31 SAP Forensics
Cecelia Ross Halfaya Pass 2019-01-31 SANDF
Tony Van Sittert Halfaya Pass 2019-01-31 SADF 1 Maint Unit
Francois Van Wyk Halfaya Pass 2019-01-31 SADF
Lodewyk Van Zyl Halfaya Pass 2019-01-31 SADF
Leon Botha Hexagon 2018-07-10 SADF
Frikkie Coetzee Hexagon 2018-08-01 SADF
Guy Pillans Mac-gie 2019-01-21 BSAP – Special Branch
Philippus Barnard Outeniqua 2019-03-14 School of Armour
Cornelius Janse De Jager Outeniqua 2018-11-08 SADF
Georg Fourie Outeniqua 2019-01-10 SADF
Charles Newham Outeniqua 2019-02-14 SADF
Ben Van Niekerk Outeniqua 2019-02-14 Natal Carbineers
Pieter Viljoen Outeniqua 2019-01-10 SADF 7 Infantry
James Whitelaw Outeniqua 2019-03-14 BSAP
Sydney Bode Port Rex 2018-11-06 SADF 14 Maint
Alex Booth Port Rex 2018-08-07 SADF 8 SAI
Les Szabo Port Rex 2018-07-03 SADF
Johan De Witt Sunset 2018-10-08 SADF
Frans Dorfling Sunset 2018-10-08 SADF
Terence – Torty King Sunset 2018-08-13 C Squadron Rhodesian SAS
Walther – Wally Schwim Sunset 2018-08-13 Selous Scouts
Andrew Stow Sunset 2018-10-08 SADF
33
Free State & Nothern Cape
First Name Last Name Current Shellhole Initiation Date Operational Unit
Clive Ackerman Candlelight/Old Bones 2019-01-12 4 Art Reg
Ian Els Candlelight/Old Bones 2019-01-06 10 Art Brigade
Francois (Cois) Rossouw Candlelight/Old Bones 2018-07-16 43 Battery Walvisbaai
Jacobus Johannes (Kobus) Viljoen Candlelight/Old Bones 2018-07-19 11 Maintenance Unit
Lee Kruger El Daba Corner 2018-07-10 10 Anti Aircraft Regiment
Ian Charles Philbrick Jack Macken 2019-02-11 6 SAI SAMS
Theunis Thomas Calitz Sandy 2018-10-02 Airforce HQ
Johannes Gerhardus (Johan) Henning Sandy 2018-07-03 3ParaBn
Schalk Willem Pienaar Sandy 2018-10-02 SAP Dog unit Booysens
Petrus Jacobus (Pieter) Steyn Sandy 2018-07-03 Infanterieskool
Alexander Frederick Flemming Siege 2018-08-12 5 Air Supply unit Waterkloof
Jan Frederick Flemming Siege 2018-08-11 93 Ammo depot
George Douglas Haig Auld Springbok Redoubt 2019-03-07 451 Parachute Bn
Herman Louw De Beer Springbok Redoubt 2018-07-27 SAP
Desmund Schmidt Springbok Redoubt 2019-03-07 Infantry School
Lance Stewart Springbok Redoubt 2019-03-07 Intelligence School
16
Kwazulu Natal
First Name Last Name Current Shellhole Initiation Date Operational Unit
Graham Douglas Boyd Assegai 2018-07-04 3 SAI
Larry Kenneth Carruthers Assegai 2018-09-05 DLI B. Comp
Ronald Graham Kloke Assegai 2019-02-06 Sans, Surgeon General's Office
Andrew Masleod Budge Byng Boys 2018-11-27 Port Natal, 21 Maintenance Unit
Clive Stanely Cooper Byng Boys 2018-07-31 ISSB
Alan Dinnie Del-mein 2018-07-01 11 Commando
Wilfred John Wright Del-mein 2018-07-01 Kimberly
Markus Joseph (Mark) Bredenkamp Flame Lily 2018-10-03
Kevin John Brown Flame Lily 2018-09-05 2nd Motorized Battalion, Rundu
Alfred Ferguson Logan Flame Lily 2018-07-04 2nd Bn Rhodesian African Rifles Masvingo
Stephen Camden Camp Highway 2018-08-04 16 & 15 Maintenance Unit
David Adrian Glanvill Highway 2018-09-01
Garry Greyvenstein Highway 2018-07-07 1 Parachute Battalion
Francois Marais Highway 2018-09-01 3 Parachute
Jan Jacobus Van Wyk Highway 2018-09-01 14 Field Gunners
Patrick James Mc Cort Lion 2018-07-01 Intellegence
Brennen Keith Lock M`dumbi 2018-12-13 1 SAI
Ralton Kevin Lock M`dumbi 2018-12-13 4TH Field Regiment (Rooikop Military Base – SWA)
Charles Joseph Slowe M`dumbi 2018-12-13 SA Signals
George Federick Rautenbach Picardy-bazooka 2018-07-13 1 Parachute Battalion
Daniel John (Danny) Ross Picardy-bazooka 2019-02-08 1 South African Infantry; SAAF – 4AD; SAAFTC; AFP DBN
Craig Donavon Holing Port Natal Sharpshooters B 2019-02-23 Lewelin Barracks, Bulawayo, Rhodesian Regiment
Daniel Phillip Neethling Port Natal Sharpshooters B 2018-07-28 Commandos/SSb
Charles Peter Bothma Rhumbelow 2018-07-14 C.O.I.N Unit ALPHA
Colin Erasmus Rough But Ready (dbn)/jambo Sana 2018-08-13 Middleburg 4 SAI
25
Cyber
First Name Last Name Current Shellhole Initiation Date Operational Unit
Neil Cresswell Cyber Shellhole 2018-10-18 8 S.A.Infantry Bn, SADF
Leon Human Cyber Shellhole 2018-10-18 S.A.A.F.
Stephen Mynhardt Cyber Shellhole 2018-10-18 S.A.A.F.
Brook Wimbury Cyber Shellhole 2018-11-01 Royal Army Ordnance Corps
4
Platinum
First Name Last Name Current Shellhole Initiation Date Operational Unit
Johann Adolph Dinkelmann Botha 2018-07-01 31 Batallion
Andries Petrus Engerlbrecht Botha 2018-07-01 SA Police
Roelof Frederik Lourens Botha 2018-07-01 Defence Headquarters
Malcom Lotriet Chilly Trench 2018-07-03 6 and 10 Light Anti Aircraft
Kevin Andrew Smith Chilly Trench 2018-11-06 SAP Nietverdiend
Gert Hermis Truter Chilly Trench 2018-07-03 1 SAI and Discobbolos
Pieter Charel du Bruyn van Heerden Chilly Trench 2018-07-03 Roodepoort Commando
Christiaan Johannes Rudolf Burg Geel Coalbox/MkII 2018-07-01 Airforce Gymnasium
Christoffel Johannes Janse van Vuuren Coalbox/MkII 2018-11-04 4 Art Regt
Gerhardus Vlekkie Lange Coalbox/MkII 2018-07-01 7 Medical Battallion Group and SAPS
Roan Louw Coalbox/MkII 2018-07-01 SAAF 85 GVS
James Claydon Cane Crater 2018-07-01 5 & 8 SAI and Regiment Highveld
Bruce Barkhuizen Dickie Fritz 2018-07-01 Signals & Military Intel
Johannes Jacobus Vossie Barnard Dickie Fritz 2018-07-01 7 SAI & Regiment Pretorius
Larry John Beechey Dickie Fritz 2018-07-01 PS School
John Gradidge Dickie Fritz 2018-07-01 Durban South Commando
Graham Donald Reeves Dickie Fritz 2018-07-01 BSAP
Brad William Schafer Dickie Fritz 2018-07-01 Rhodesian Armoured Car Devission
Johan de Kock Field Marshal 2018-12-02 TSTC
Daniel Rudolph De Wet Field Marshal 2018-09-02 Battle Group 30
Marthinus Christoffel (Martin) Fourie Field Marshal 2018-07-01 SA Army
Johannes Jacobus Smit Field Marshal 2018-10-07 SAAF 60 Sqn
Fenard Watson Field Marshal 2018-11-04 Rhodesia Regiment
Gerhardus Petrus Claasen Gondar 2018-07-01 3 SAI and Bethal Commando
Daniel Jacobus Oosthuizen Gondar 2018-07-01 5 SAI and Weenen Commando
Willem Jacobus Prinsloo Gondar 2018-11-07 3 SAI
Jan Simon (Monty) Struwig Gondar 2018-08-01 5 SAI and 54 Battalion
Johan (Seun) van Staden Gondar 2018-08-01 Rhodesia 10th Battalion
David Erasmus Wahlstrand Gondar 2018-07-01 Danie Theron Combat School and M Burg Commando
Abraham Johannes (Abie) Crous Gorgeous Wrecks 2018-10-01 2 SSB Walvis Bay
Johannes Hermanus De Vries KBB 2018-10-04 1 SSB, Bethal Commando and UN Ops in Dafur
Bernardus Gerhardus Havenga KBB 2018-10-04 4 SAI and 32 Battalion
Pieter Stephanus Roos KBB 2019-03-07 Command Brigade R de Vries
Leon Gerhardus van der Merwe KBB 2019-03-07 1 Maintenance/ Wits Command
Darryl Bridger Legogotu 2018-11-07 SAAF Regiment
Andries Adriaan Stadler Legogotu 2018-11-07 53 Bn
Nigel Reginald Berry Minefield 2018-10-14 Selous Scouts
Douglas William Fullard Minefield 2018-10-14 1st Brigade Brady Barracks
Jill Fullard-Adams Minefield 2018-10-14 STS Llewellin Barracks
Nicolaas Glomen Gerber Minefield 2018-07-08 72 Motorized Brigade
Jurie Francois Gouws Minefield 2018-07-08 2 Field Engineers Regiment & Wits Command Provost
Marthinus Johannes Gouws Minefield 2018-10-14 SAAF Base Pietersburg
Nelius Moulder Robinson Minefield 2018-07-08 Selous Scouts
Johannes Willem Woestyn Snyman Minefield 2018-08-12 61 Meg and SWAPOL
Phoebe Anna van Dyk Anker Minefield 2018-08-12 SAP Human Resources
Johann Christoffel ( JC) Greyling Mpumalanga 2018-10-11 Special Forces
Edward Andrew Fortune Oasis 2018-09-23 Technicle Services
Herman Frank van Zyl Oasis 2018-10-21 4 SAI and Jhb Reg
Kenneth Williamson Oasis 2018-07-01 10 Artillary
Jacobus Chrisstoffel Steenkamp Isel Ouma 2018-07-08 3 Parachute Battalion
Gideon Leon Meyer Ouma 2018-09-08 1 Construction Unit
Mark Dollman Reveille 2018-07-01 SA Airforce
Frederick Christiaan Stephanus Swarts Reveille 2018-07-01 SA Police Service
Gideon Tiekie Thiart Reveille 2018-07-01 SA Police
Demetri Friend Savannah 2018-07-01 3 SAI & GP 16 GHQ
David Ernest Strauss Savannah 2018-07-01 SAMS & 63 Mech
Leslie Albert Thomas Dex Shellburst 2018-07-01 WW2
Barend Lourens Shellburst 2018-07-01 1 SSB
Anthony Donald McLellan Shellburst 2018-07-01
Derek Bruce Morgan Shellburst 2018-07-01 1 Para BN & 5 SAI
Keith Kenneth Teixeira Shellburst 2018-07-01 11th Commando Infantry, Kimberly & Johannesburg Reg
Peter Clayton Burger Sphinx 2018-07-01 SAS President Styn
Dean John Henderson Tim Lukin 2018-07-01 Signals & Special Forces
Malcom Wayne Henry Tim Lukin 2018-07-01 1 SSB
Nicolaas Lourens Oosthuizen Tim Lukin 2018-07-01 7 SAI & Wits Rifles
Joseph Mark Anthony Swart Tim Lukin 2018-07-01 3 SAI
Anthony John Caine Vereeniging/Bukshee 2019-01-13 7th Med Regt
Daniel Louw Warrior 2018-09-09 1 Para Bn, Long Tom Commando and 61 Mec
Stephan Scholtz Warrior 2018-09-09 3 Locating Battery and Cape Field Artilary
Johann Gerharduss Franz Jungbauer Windy Corner 2018-07-01 1 Bn Transvaal Scottish
Brian Dudley White-Sharpley Windy Corner 2018-07-01 South African Police
John Wilkinson Windy Corner 2018-07-01 2nd Batalion Transvaal Scottish
72
Southern Kwazulu Natal
First Name Last Name Current Shellhole Initiation Date Operational Unit
Fredrick William Fieldhouse Mills Bomb 2018-11-10 Services School Defence HQ Unit
Roderick Frederick Alphons Winter Mills Bomb 2019-03-09 SAP
2