Mount Memory

 


 



Mount Memory Plaque Register - August 2021

    
WALLNAME #SUNSET CALL DATEDETAIL / SHELLHOLE / PROVINCE
EWL1C.A. EVENDEN1 April 1961MOTH FOUNDER - MOTH 'O'
EWL2H. GEYER1 April 1995CANDLELIGHT/ OLD BONES
EWL3G.C. ROBINSON21 July 1996LORD ALLENBY
EWL4E. HEPPLESTON11 May 1993SENTINEL
EWL5A.J.W. CHAMBER7 March 1994KUMBUKA
EWL6REMEMBERANCE PlaqueROYAL SALUTESHELLHOLE PLAQUE - ROYAL SALUTE
EWL7E.F. SIMPSON1970-1975Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL8R.P.R. WRIGHT9 May 1988ANTI-TANK
EWL9A.J. WILLARD1 September 1966IDUTYWA
EWL10W.L. (MIKE) RALSTON19 November 1997LION
EWL11A.D. EVANS11 November 1973SHERWOOD
EWL12L.W. MORGAN2 February 1990CANDLELIGHT/OLD BONES
EWL13S.H. BECKERLING4 November 1985ANTI-TANK
EWL14P.J. EMMERSON31 May 1991BUTTERWORTH
EWL15B. ROBERTSON12 December 1996FLAME LILY
EWL16REMEMBERANCE PlaqueK.B.B.SHELLHOLE PLAQUE - K.B.B.
EWL17D.L. REEVES1975-1977Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL18REMEMBERANCE PlaqueJIMMYSHELLHOLE PLAQUE -JIMMY
EWL19A.P. MELPASS6 June 1983SENTINEL
EWL20LESS SHAW6 May 1998LORD ALLENBY
EWL21J.F.J MACQUET31 October 1992EL ALAMEIN
EWL22C.H. BURDETT7 May 1992FRANCIS DRAKE
EWL23BARRY BOOTH5 January 1993ANTI-TANK
EWL24P.D. WIDDICOMBE17 August 1991MOUNT MEMORY
EWL25J.P. EASSON11 January 1997LORD ALLENBY
EWL26H.H. DICKS17 May 1996JOURNEY'S END
EWL27J.E. VOLSCHENK1977- 1980Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL28G.G. ATKINSON16 February 1991SENTINEL
EWL29A.L. CROSS27 March 1986SENTINEL
EWL30T. McMORRAN20 August 1994CONTEMPTIBLES
EWL31W. (BILL) CECH31 August 1995FLAME LILY
EWL32JOHN GAY2 February 1996BARRAGE
EWL33W.E. COLLETT6 May 1995BARRAGE
EWL34S.J. BAKER8 November 1993LORD ALLENBY
EWL35L.C. BELL1930-1932Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL36T.M.B. WARREN12 July 1995SIEGE
EWL37C.D. BURMAN1987-1988Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL38H.W. BRAITHWAITE1 April 1990MOUNT MEMORY
EWL39D. STRACHAN2 March 1984TWINKLE
EWL40N. GOLDIN25 March 1998DESERT LILY
EWL41GEORGE S. COOMBS5 June 1995S.S. NOVA SCOTIA
EWL42D.T. WHELAN12 April 1996ATOMIC
EWL43G.G. COCHRANE19 November 1984DIDLEY-EYE
EWL44A.H. GOODEN4 November 1983JOURNEY'S END
EWL45H.V. KLETTE7 June 1996LORD ALLENBY
EWL46HU.M. URQUHART1927-1928Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL47REMEMBERANCE PlaqueLIONSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - LION
EWL48S.B.J. COETSER4 September 1996SENTINEL
EWL49C.C. MACNAB27 July 1995WINDY CORNER
EWL50R.G. BOARDMAN14 August 1997SIEGE
EWL51E. (MANIE) ELOFF31 October 1995S.S NOVA SCOTIA
EWL52M.K. ASHINGTON15 July 1994IDUTYWA
EWL53W.J COCHRANE23 March 1992ANTI-TANK
EWL54N.G. HARRIS27 February 1993JOURNEY'S END
EWL55W.St. G OXDEN-WILLOWS16 February 1993LORD ALLENBY
EWL56D. McLEOD1928-1930Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL57H.E. PORTER1996FLAME LILY
EWL58F.W. HAMMERSLEY2 April 1992MOUNT MEMORY
EWL59D.S. SIMSON24 September 1984MOUNT MEMORY
EWL60REMEMBERANCE PlaqueOLD RIFLE RANGESHELLHOLE PLAQUE - OLD RIFLE RANGE
EWL61A. ZAMEK27 October 1974COMMANDO
EWL62G. PRIDGEON8 June 1969LORD ALLENBY
EWL63S.G. CRADDOCK11 November 1980ANTI-TANL
EWL64W.A. STAPLETON7 August 1996LION
EWL65REMEMBERANCE PlaqueBOKSBURG GAPSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - BOKSBURG GAP
EWL66A.A. BELL30 March 1996LION
EWL67G.P. SWATTON6 February 1979LORD ALLENBY
EWL68N.M. ROBERTSON1 May 1983OLD COMERADES
EWL69G.R. SCLANDERS3 August 1985SENTINEL
EWL70REMEMBERANCE PlaqueFIELD MARSHALSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - FIELD MARSHAL
EWL71O.A. HARMAN14 September 1989ASSAGAI
EWL72W.L. RIDL23 June 1994EDWIN SWALES
EWL73EDDIE WOODS21 February 1997LORD ALLENBY
EWL74J.A. MEIRING25 April 1994LORD ALLENBY
EWL75REMEMBERANCE PlaqueBOMB ALLEYSHELLHOLE PLAQUE
EWL76C.J.C CROTHALL1934-1938Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL77F.A. WAY27 February 1997LORD ALLENBY
EWL78H.A. HOYER3 May 1964TWINKLE
EWL79P. NUYTEN12 August 1987EDWIN SWALES
EWL80R. (BOB) SMITH1 April 1982CONTEMPTIBLES
EWL81AKBERT E. CAWTHORNE19 October 1991FLAME LILY
EWL82G.C. MARSHALL6 May 1996CANDLELIGHT/OLD BONES
EWL83M.G. GEYVE19 May 1998ANTI-TANK
EWL84D.A. LIEBENBERG23 July 1994SHRAPNEL
EWL85H. WATSON27 February 1995JACKY FISHER
EWL86E.D. WACKRILL1938-1939Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL87J.F. HUMMERSTON30 April 1997THIRD BRIGADE
EWL88R. BURDEN22 April 1987MUKUMBURA
EWL89REMEMBERANCE PlaqueATOMICSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - ATOMIC
EWL90R.S. (KIM) ROSE23 November 1988LE MANS
EWL91C.H. HARDMAN18 September 1993LORD ALLENBY
EWL92H. LINDEMANN4 February 1994DESERT LILY
EWL93J.W. GRAY27 July 1971ANTI-TANK
EWL94L.K. MANN13 September 1983MOUNT MEMORY
EWL95W.E.H. VINCENT07 May 1981HELLFIRE CORNER
EWL96H. AUSTEN1938-1940Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL97M. ITZIGSOHN21 September 1996VEREENIGING
EWL98C.M. KLOPPER07 September 1988MUKUMBURA
EWL99P. v Z. HAUPT13 February 1975PLUM & APPLE
EWL100REMEMBERANCE PlaqueBOW BELLSSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - BOW BELLS
EWL101S.J. POWELL2 February 1995SIEGETOWN
EWL102S.L. DISHY13 January 1995DESRT LILY
EWL103R.S. HUTCHINSON27 May 1965ANTI-TANK
EWL104L.B. BEDSER21 March 1986OLD COMRADES
EWL105W.H. WHITE29 December 1994CAPRARA
EWL106W. SMITH1940-1942Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL107REMEMBERANCE PlaqueDAN PIENAARSHELLHOLE PLAQUE -DAN PIENAAR
EWL108H. BILL REINDERS30 June 1988MOUNT MEMORY
EWL109J. FISHER18 February 1989BOW BELLS
EWL110W. STEPHEN4 July 1995GEN. vd SPUY
EWL111R.H. WEARE6 August 1995LORD ALLENBY
EWL112H. ORKENSUNSET CALLDESERT LILY
EWL113J.C McISAAC21 July 1988ANTI-TANK
EWL114G.G. STEWART23 November 1995NURSE CAVELL
EWL115J.J. ALLISON - BROOMHEAD18 November 1992LORD ALLENBY
EWL116R.A. GLENDAY1942-1946Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL117J. WALKER-ROUTE26 January 1995SIEGETOWN
EWL118C.Y ARDE7 November 1996MUKUMBURA
EWL119E.W. CATLETT11 June 1995BOW BELLS
EWL120W.G. PITCHER7 April 1960JIMMY
EWL121O de T LOVETT17 October 1982SHUFTI
EWL122J.L. JOHNSTONE01 June 1981LONG DISTANCE SNIPERS
EWL123G.S. MOORE19 August 1975ANTI-TANK
EWL124R.O. STEWART05 July 1998NURSE CAVELL
EWL125N. ANDREWS17 September 1988LORD ALLENBY
EWL126W. McRAW1946-1961Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL127REMEMBERANCE PlaqueBEACH HEADSHELLHOLE PLAQUE -BEACH HEAD
EWL128J.M. WICKENS21 June 1997MUKUMBURA
EWL129K.E. NYSTROM28 March 1990MIDDELANSE
EWL130L.S. TAITZ04 June 1998DESERT LILY
EWL131J.N. COETSER11 December 1990SHUFTI
EWL132S. DE BERNIER2 July 1996LORD ALLENBY
EWL133J.B. ROBERTSON2 October 1987ANTI-TANK
EWL134J.R. GUGGISBERG27 April 1996RHUMBELOW
EWL135B.M. SADLER17 September 1987COSY CORNER
EWL136F.W. CHEEK1961-1964Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL137W.F. DE KOK13 May 1991MUKUMBURA
EWL138F. TRIVETT11 August 1997MUKUMBURA
EWL139W.A. SPEIRS6 February 1985XUMENI
EWL140JACK EVANS9 May 1998CANDLELIGHT/OLD BONES
EWL141J.J JOCK JENKINS25 April 1990PROTEA
EWL142J.D. TANNOUS25 June 1996CANDLELIGHT/OLD BONES
EWL143I.S. SCOTT BARNES12 January 1986ANTI-TANK
EWL144F.J.H. PETZER16 March 1984LORD ALLENBY
EWL145R.H. MAYNARD01 September 1988SHUFTI
EWL146J.W. STADLER1964 - 1970Past Transvaal Povincial O.B
EWL147REG ROBINSON22 July 1989MOUNT MEMORY
EWL148KEITH HEDLEY29 July 1997ANTI-TANK
EWL149REMEMBERANCE PlaqueBATTLE-AXESHELLHOLE PLAQUE - BATTLE-AXE
EWL150R.S.J. BURNIE11 March 1998CANDLELIGHT/OLD BONES
EWR1E.M. WEBBER31 May 1994PILLBOX
EWR2K.A. PHIPPS16 June 1971SHUFTI
EWR3REMEMBERANCE PlaqueTWIGHLIGHTSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - TWIGHLIGHT
EWR4C.J. ANDREWS24 October 1999CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR5C.A. SCLANDERS16 July 1976SENTINEL
EWR6M.H. JANSSEN18 August 1999JIGGERFLEA
EWR7S. SIGOURNAY2 January 1985MOUNT MEMORY
EWR8D. CAMERON8 May 1995SHRAPNEL
EWR9V.H. TREMEARNE12 October 19751ST BRIGADE
EWR10D.H. NELSON-BERG2 May 1995HIGHWAY
EWR11L.J.M.J. MACQUET20 November 1984EL ALAMEIN
EWR12REMEMBERANCE PlaqueALBATROSSSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - ALBATROSS
EWR13D. WRIGHT27 June 1997TWIGHLIGHT
EWR14L.V. HORTON29 October 1999HAND IN HAND
EWR15R.L. BRAITHWAITE1 February 2000SENTINEL
EWR16J.L. SIDEY29 October 1999COMBINED OPS
EWR17J.H. MULDER22 October 1988JACK GARTLY
EWR18H. MOOLMAN3 March 2000KUM-A-KYE
EWR19D.J. McMILLAN31 October 20001ST BRIGADE
EWR20G.A.P SCLANDERS11 June 1957MOUNT MEMORY
EWR21R. ARMOUR14 September 1979EL ALAMEIN
EWR22HUGH KNOX13 February 1989ANTI-TANK
EWR23REMEMBERANCE PlaqueHIGHWAYSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - HIGHWAY
EWR24I. McALL-PEAT25 July 1999SUNSET
EWR25J. WEIR13 June 2000CRATER
EWR26W.C. PALMER28 January 2001CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR27E.L. CROCKETT20 June 2001DIDLEY EYE
EWR28E.S. MINGARD25 November 2001HIGHWAY
EWR29F.S.J. JACKSON7 February 2002LION
EWR30E. MILFORD28 April 2003PMB & DIST. DUGOUT
EWR31H.S. COATES22 June 1984COLLONDALE
EWR32S. NEKRIDGE22 December 1997COMBINED OPS
EWR33A.R.C. TAYLOR14 November 1997HIGHWAY
EWR34J.C. YSSEL11 November 1999CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR35LOUIE MAREE23 September 1998RATEL SHELLHOLE
EWR36J.J. JACKSON21 December 1996DAWN PATROL
EWR37W. REID13 May 2001SHRAPNEL
EWR38H.F.B DOLLEY27 September 2001GEN. vd SPUY
EWR39REMEMBERANCE PlaqueUP NORTHSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - UP NORTH
EWR40C.J.C. JOUBERT29 December 1994CASINO
EWR41DICK BALDOCK24 July 1998SHRAPNEL
EWR42F.J. EDMONDS3 January 1996PILLBOX (T)
EWR43M. STAFFARD27 December 1998HIGHWAY
EWR44G.H. BORTHWICK5 December 1984BETTER 'OLE
EWR45FLIPPIE KOTZE26 January 1998RATEL
EWR46H. WALDEN11 December 1986NURSE CAVELL
EWR47A.F.D HERBERT3 January 2001SHRAPNEL
EWR48REMEMBERANCE PlaqueVEREENIGINGSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - VEREENIGING
EWR49J.H. YOUNGLESON4 March 2003ANTI-TANK
EWR50BOB GRAY14 June 2004MOUNT MEMORY
EWR51RAY LEWIS21 May 1997SHRAPNEL
EWR52P.D. MARTIN15 January 1999LORD ALLENBY
EWR53M.L. FOXCROFT10 September 1978JAMBO SANA
EWR54G. MAITIN27 October 1997CRATER
EWR55STEFAN RABIE14 May 1995RATEL
EWR56W. WALDEN6 March 2001ALAN WILSON
EWR57D. SHEIL-SMALL9 May 2000SHRAPNEL
EWR58W.K. HEERES24 August 2000DELMEIN
EWR59LYDIA JOHNSTON28 April 2003NURSE CAVELL
EWR60PHYLISS J. WHITE8 August 2004NURSE CAVELL
EWR61G.H. SHERWOOD18 March 1998SHUFTI
EWR62REMEMBERANCE PlaqueEDWIN SWALES V.CSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - EDWIN SWALES V.C
EWR63G.H. GEDDIE3 August 1989BULLDOZER
EWR64F. POUNDER15 September 1999CRATER
EWR65FRED JONSSON31 March 1993RATEL
EWR66A.H. TURNER16 February 2001GEN. MONTGOMERY
EWR67G.V.W. SHIPP2 March 1997THREE DICE
EWR68C.B. CLARK24 June 1990MOUNT MEMORY
EWR69B.H. ERLEBACH3 February 2003TWIGHLIGHT
EWR70H.J.R. TURNER6 January 2004THE TANK TRAP
EWR71T.C. BAMFIELD DUGGAN19 May 1998SHUFTI
EWR72J.W. HOLMS9 May 1997STEEL HELMET
EWR73H. CORNICK25 August 1997CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR74REMEMBERANCE PlaqueCRATERSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - CRATER
EWR75BOSSIE BOSHOFF26 January 1993RATEL
EWR76B.C. MIRFIN15 September 2000FLAME LILY
EWR77REMEMBERANCE PlaqueOVERLORDSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - OVERLORD
EWR78D. COUTTS-GARTLY20 April 1945KANDAHAR
EWR79D.A. SASS7 February 2003CONTEMTIBLES
EWR80F. MORROW17 July 2004SHRAPNEL KUM-A-KYE
EWR81N.G. WRIDGWAY24 March 1998SHUFTI
EWR82A.J. HALL28 January 1999SHRAPNEL
EWR83J.A.P. CORK20 December 1977UNION
EWR84REMEMBERANCE PlaquePICARDY SHELLHOLEPLAQUE - PICARDY SHELLHOLE
EWR85B.D. HARVEY25 July 2000NURSE CAVELL
EWR86REMEMBERANCE PlaquePORT NATAL SHARPSHOOTERSSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - PORT NATAL SHARPSHOOTERS
EWR87T.L.K. WEAVER15 December 1972LAST POST
EWR88C.R. RIDLEY13 October 1995BETTER 'OLE
EWR89G. GRAY12 July 2003CRATER
EWR90C. TOURELL22 January 2005SENTINEL
EWR91D.R. REYNOLDS30 October 1997BORDER
EWR92A.H. GODDARD3 September 1995EDWIN SWALES V.C
EWR93Q.G.M SMYTHE22 October 1998PICARDY BAZOOKA
EWR94REMEMBERANCE PlaquePICARDY BAZOOKASHELLHOLE PLAQUE - PICARDY BAZOOKA
EWR95J.A. CHICK19 May 1999ANTI-TANK
EWR96E.J. HILLS19 April 2001EDWIN SWALES V.C
EWR97J.J. CAMPBELL7 September 2001THREE ONES
EWR98H.G. RITTER15 August 2002SENTINEL
EWR99H.G. VERCOE16 February 2003EDWIN SWALES V.C
EWR100A.C. KORB6 September 2004CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR101J.M. DUNBAR8 September 1984SENTINEL
EWR102REMEMBERANCE PlaqueBETTER 'OLESHELLHOLE PLAQUE - BETTER 'OLE
EWR103C.F.L. DAVIES18 May 1999SHUFTI
EWR104CAROL M. HERBST17 January 2000MAFEESH
EWR105J.L. DENHOLM20 May 2001GEN. vd SPUY
EWR106I. HARROWER9 July 2000HIGHWAY
EWR107P.R. HORNER12 June 1981MOUNT MEMORY
EWR108C.H. ODENDAAL18 September 2002SHUFTI
EWR109N.R. BARETT26 May 2003ALAN WILSON
EWR110W.M. SNYMAN4 February 2004CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR111REMEMBERANCE PlaqueQUEEN MARYSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - QUEEN MARY
EWR112O.C. OFTEBRO5 December 1965DESERT
EWR113R.F. HELE2 September 1999CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR114R.T. McCALLUM23 October 1999CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR115N.T. MILLER15 July 2000CROWN & ANCHOR
EWR116C.A. VICE17 June 2001CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR117J. DELPORT28 September 2001CRATER
EWR118A.A McLAREN23 September 2002TOMMY RENDLE
EWR119J.H GENNIS26 June 2003SIEGETOWN
EWR120B.L. SUTTIE30 March 2004CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR121REMEMBERANCE PlaqueCROWN ANCHOR / DINKIE DISHELLHOLE PLAQUE - CROWN ANCHOR / DINKIE DI
EWR122N.B. ROE-SCOTT9 November 1986DESERT
EWR123N.A. DYER1 October 1999LORD ALLENBY
EWR124S.L. BARRY22 November 1999SHRAPNEL
EWR125W.M. CRONJE13 January 1999RED TAB
EWR126G. CAMERON21 June 2001CRATER
EWR127C.J. DE WET VENTER9 December 1983STOFFELSBULT
EWR128A.E. FIRMAN4 July 2002LORD ALLENBY
EWR129S.E. VERSTER7 December 2003GEN. vd SPUY
EWR130BERTIE BROWN3 June 1995MOUNT MEMORY
EWR131D.E. MATHEWS1 July 1983FLAME LILY
EWR132REMEMBERANCE PlaqueVICTORY SHELLHOLEPLAQUE - VICTORY SHELLHOLE
EWR133H. JOWETT3 August 1975JIMMY
EWR134REMEMBERANCE PlaqueROUGH BUT READY (DBN)JAMBO SANA PLAQUE - ROUGH BUT READY (DBN)
EWR135F.R. FOSTER24 January 2000ANTI-TANK
EWR136R.H. LEE17 March 1987SENTINEL
EWR137REMEMBERANCE PlaqueSTOFFELSBULTSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - STOFFELSBULT
EWR138A.W. WILLE4 May 2002LION
EWR139W.R. BRADLEY25 November 2002SEAGULL
EWR140REMEMBERANCE PlaqueTRIPOLI SHELLHOLEPLAQUE - TRIPOLI SHELLHOLE
EWR141JOHN DE KOCK3 April 1990MAREETSANE
EWR142R.W.B LUNN25-Apr-97VICTORY
EWR143L. JOWETT8 June 1980ROYAL SALUTE
EWR144C.P. JACOBS19 May 2000CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
EWR145A.T. WICKENS1 December 1999TWILIGHT
EWR146I. RALSTON26 November 2000LION
EWR147G.W. SNELLING14 August 2001OVERLORD
EWR148A.A PROVICH16 June 2001MUKUMBURA
EWR149R.L. CROSS12 October 2003SENTINEL
EWR150E.T. KINNING3 September 2004GUNPIT/THREE IDEALS
WWL1H.L. PORTER10 August 2002CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
WWL2D.H. PATERSON16 February 2005SHUFTI
WWL3DEREK HUDSON-REED22 July 2003SHUFTI
WWL4JAMES McALLISTER10 July 2004OVERLORD
WWL5REMEMBERANCE PlaqueSAM & MOIRA TARRLORD ALLENBY PLAQUE - SAM & MOIRA TARR
WWL6DEREK SUMMERS1 October 2009PORT PEARSON
WWL7HERBY BAUER12 September 1982LORD ALLENBY PLAQUE
WWL8ALLAN R. BURNETT17 April 2007FISH HOEK
WWL9KOLMAN BRUSSER28 February 2017TWIGHLIGHT RED TAB
WWL10RICHARD CLUCAS14 May 2018CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
WWL11J. MORTLOCK13 February 2003CANDLELIGHT/ OLD BONES
WWL12A.W.J. STRUDWICK22 November 2004SHUFTI
WWL13RON MACGREGOR29 April 2006WARRIORS GATE
WWL14PATRICK Mc KENNA18 December 2004OVERLORD
WWL15OSWALD (OSIE) DAWSON22 December 2008EDWIN SWALES V.C.
WWL16JAMES ROWLANDS25 July 1999MONTE SANCO
WWL17ROBERT ORMONDE JONES5 December 2006RED DUSTER
WWL18REMEMBERANCE PlaqueBOOT AND SADDLESHELLHOLE PLAQUE - BOOT AND SADDLE
WWL19J.J. JACOBS25 September 2013CANDLELIGHT
WWL20DENIS BERNARD CHASE2 July 2018VICTORY
WWL21L.R. PAYNE10 August 1994ALLAN WILSON
WWL22G.H.W. BATEMAN18 July 2005NURSE CAVELL
WWL23OWEN NEVILLE WILSON26 January 2004PORT NATAL SHARPSHOOTERS
WWL24CHRISTIAAN FERREIRA12 November 2014MUKUMBURA
WWL25GEORGE KIRBY22 November 2005EDWIN SWALES
WWL26BAREND J. ENGELBRECHT1 October 2009NATIONAL EXECUTIVE
WWL27DAVID DOLD PIKIE12 August 2010UP NORTH
WWL28MAURICE ISSY SHORE1 December 2010STELL HELMET
WWL29F.W. KNIGHTS23 December 2014ROUGH BUT READY
WWL30GERALD WELSTEAD MORGAN23 December 2018CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
WWL31W.A. GURR7 December 2003SHUFTI
WWL32ARTHUR WRAY12 August 2005PMB & DISTRICT
WWL33EDNA MARY JOHNSON6 February 2006NURSE CAVELL
WWL34MICHAEL de BROMHEAD7 November 2006SHUFTI
WWL35BILL GLENJul-06GEN vd. SPUY
WWL36ALLISON D. TRAYNOR10 June 2008RED TAB
WWL37THEODORE R. GOODEN29 January 2011RED TAB
WWL38HORACE O. ELBOURNE16 March 1980MUDHOOK
WWL39C. FERREIRA12 November 2014MUKUMBURA
WWL40ERIC MORGAN13 April 2018CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
WWL41G.J. EDDS18 August 1977BUNDU
WWL42CECIL BRADLEY MILLER22 March 2005VICTORY
WWL43R.W. STUART20 November 2005OVERLORD & STEEL HELMET
WWL44G.M. (RITA) BURDETT11 February 2007SHUFTI
WWL45REMEMBERANCE PlaqueINCHANGA / QUEENS OWNSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - INCHANGA / QUEENS OWN
WWL46DOUGLAS H. CHARLES30 April 2010PAST BILL OF THE ORDER
WWL47REG SWEET11 June 2011EDITOR - HOME FRONT
WWL48S. NICOLSON3 November 1993"D" DAY
WWL49P.G. GIBSON24 April 2016MUKUMBURA
WWL50LESLIE MELVILLE HUNT23 January 2016MAFEESH / LORD ALLENBY
WWL51C.G. EDDS27 March 1987BRIGHTON BREEZY
WWL52GEORGE WILLIAMSON25 January 2005JACKY FISHER
WWL53????? G. DICKS22 January 2001SENTINEL
WWL54CLIVE B. RAMSAY14 April 2007SHUFTI
WWL55FRANS L. JOUBERT9 March 2006S.S. NOVA SCOTIA
WWL56JOHN R. HANKINSON13 February 2009ANTI-TANK
WWL57REMEMBERANCE PlaqueM'DUMBISHELLHOLE PLAQUE - M'DUMBI
WWL58NORMAN J. STUCK7 August 2012DAWN PATROL
WWL59H. (BILL) H. VAN NIEKERK19 January 2016SEAGULL
WWL60DEREK R. R. BARRETTE5 July 2017SENTINEL
WWL61A. BRADFORD1 August 2004LORD ALLENBY
WWL62ROWAN I.M. DARKES13 November 1998KUM-A-KYE
WWL63THEODORE G. WOODS16 February 2005ALLAN WILSON
WWL64ALAN CHRISTIAN ODENDAAL2 July 2020LONG TOM
WWL65KENNETH J. WILSON12 November 2007CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
WWL66GRAHAM B. HARVEY22 May 2010TSHAKA
WWL67REMEMBERANCE PlaqueMARSHAL SMUTSSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - MARSHAL SMUTS
WWL68RICHARD G. CLARKE13 February 2013NATIONAL EXECUTIVE
WWL69DAVID B. HUDSON GRANT11 March 2015SENTINEL
WWL70PETER COATES7 November 2018UP NORTH
WWL71J. BARNETT16 December 1994RHODESIAN LION
WWL72PAT WHELAN17 September 1968MOUNT MEMORY
WWL73CRISTIAAN AMDRE HUGO4 August 2008LORD ALLENBY
WWL74REMEMBERANCE PlaqueDARDANELLESSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - DARDANELLES
WWL75BILL WOOD8 August 2009SANDY
WWL76PETER COCHRANE15 November 2009SANDY
WWL77JIMMY ROCHE17 May 1983ANTI-TANK
WWL78GEOFF F.H. MIDDLETON28 April 2000BOW BELLS / RED DUSTER
WWL79C.H.G.ODENDAAL18 September 2002SHUFTI
WWL80PETER WOODHOUSE12 June 2018VICTORY
WWL81C. METCALFE21 February 2004OVERLORD
WWL82VERNON HODGSON28 May 1993SENTINEL
WWL83REMEMBERANCE PlaqueSOUTHERN KZN PROVINCIALDUGOUT PLAQUE - SOUTHERN KZN PROVINCIAL
WWL84GLORIA SMITH9 July 2007NURSE CAVELL
WWL85ROBERT H. PARMENTER (MM)16 March 2003UP NORTH
WWL86BRYCE ROXBURGH30 August 2010CASSINO
WWL87NEVILLE S. JOHNSON6 April 2011OASIS
WWL88KEVIN MARTIN24 January 2020FLAME LILLY
WWL89GEOFFREY BYROM29 September 2008ATOMIC
WWL90STUART GRANDIN15 April 2017VICTORY
WWL91J.F. GOURLAY6 January 1948DURBAN & DISTRICT DUGOUT
WWL92JACOBUS P. OLIEMANS29 November 2010CANDELLIGHT / OLD BONES
WWL93GORDON WATT-PRINGLE3 August 1985TIPPERARY
WWL94BAILIE GRIFFIN22 May 2007SHUFT LORD ALLENBY
WWL95E & L WHITCHER24 November 2007COMBINED OPS
WWL96O.B. BILL ARTHUR N. STOCKIL31 August 2010MOUNT MEMORY
WWL97VERNON CORBISHLEY26 May 2011PAST NATIONAL CHAIRMAN
WWL98NORMAN ERIC APPLEBY04 November 1994RHUMBELOW
WWL99TERENCE H. REARDON24 December 1992MAREETSANE
WWL100MICHAEL JOHN ADRAIN13 February 2018WINSTON CHURCHILL
WWL101R.L. LIDDLE3 January 2003TWIGHLIGHT
WWL102ERIC GOMERSALL19 June 1982JOURNEY'S END
WWL103CASPER BADENHORST6 September 2006SANDY
WWL104PHILIP B. THORNHILL16 March 1973MOUNT ALICE
WWL105DAVID McMILLAN7 March 2005VETERANS
WWL106HENRY H (DUX) GERATY1 May 1966CLAREDON
WWL107D.R. FELL22 January 1992ANTI-TANK
WWL108ROLAMD M. SANDISON10 October 2009ANTI-TANK
WWL109PHILIPPE CASTLE3 February 2018TWILIGHT RED TAB
WWL110KENNETH GRAHAM GILLINGS9 December 2016WINSTON CHURCHILL
WWL111W. MEAKIN11 November 2004GEN vd SPUY
WWL112ANDRIES H. VAN HEERDEN5 March 2006PASSCHENDAELE/SOMME
WWL113DWAIN P.G. TAYLOR21 August 1986OVERLORD
WWL114CHARLES W. STUBBS21 October 1978MTAMBU
WWL115REMEMBERANCE PlaqueHARD TACKSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - HARD TACK
WWL116ALEX DINGLEY16 May 2006THREE ONES
WWL117RAYMOND W. FURNISS11 September 2012UMSINDENE / SEA HORSE
WWL118WILLIAM RANKIN16 June 1983SENTINEL
WWL119JOHANNES M. DE BEER13 January 2018CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
WWL120JAMES WYNAND LOUW25 December 2007BLACK SHEEP
WWL121R.V. Mc CALLUM18 October 2004GEN. vd SPUY
WWL122E.W. (TED) TOMS07 February 2006O'PIP
WWL123LESLIE T.N. MAILE12 December 1999OVERLORD
WWL124WILLIAM C. DAWBER01 May 2008EDWIN SWALES V.C.
WWL125GEORGE W. KIRBY22 November 2005EDWIN SWALES V.C.
WWL126KEVIN MARALLICH29 August 2010NONGQAYI
WWL127A.C. KLOPPER07 May 2012MUKUMBURA
WWL128BRIAN LOFTY CAWTHORNE27 May 2020FLAME LILY
WWL129ANTHONY D. CLIDARAS10 October 2017CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
WWL130JOHN J. CONLETH BERRY29 April 2017SHRAPNEL KUM-A-KYE
WWL131G.H. SEACH16 December 2004GEN. vd. SPUY
WWL132LIONEL ROTHART16 July 2002O'PIP
WWL133DOUGLAS SHUTTLEWORTH14 June 2002OVERLORD
WWL134REMEMBERANCE PlaqueADMIRAL HALIFAXSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - ADMIRAL HALIFAX
WWL135TERENCE MICHAEL BORLAND25 April 2009LORD ALLENBY
WWL136WILHELM NEIZEL28 March 1986LORD ALLENBY
WWL137MICHIEL J. JACOBUS29 November 2010CANDLLIGHT / OLD BONES
WWL138JAMES A. SCLANDERS19 July 2010SENTINEL
WWL139LEN HALLETT19 June 2012VICTORY
WWL140GRAHAM A.W. LEE24 July 2019BETTER 'OLE
WWL141N.R. WHITTAKER11 January 2005SIEGTOWN
WWL142ALLAN TORR08 July 2005SHUFTI
WWL143RALPH DE LA BROYERE17 December 2003OVERLORD
WWL144REMEMBERANCE PlaqueEDWIN SWALES V.CSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - EDWIN SWALES V.C
WWL145M.V. 'MERRY' DICKS18 March 1992LION / ALAN WILSON
WWL146LEWIS PLAYERS03 October 1954FREEDOM
WWL147REMEMBERANCE PlaqueWINSTON CHURCHILLSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - WINSTON CHURCHILL
WWL148REMEMBERANCE PlaqueJOURNEY'S ENDSHELLHOLE PLAQUE - JOURNEY'S END
WWL149JAMES CLIDARAS29 November 2010CANDLELIGHT / OLD BONES
WWL150CECIL JOHN RITSON06 December 2019TWIGHLIGHT / RED TAB
WWR1VERA MARGARET LYNN18 June 2020M.O.T.H. GHQ
WWR2DAVID MICHAEL REVELL2 August 2020RED BARN / T.O.T.S
WWR3JESSE SKINGLE18 March 1974MOSQUITO
WWR6THOMAS SKINGLE10 November 2011ALLAN WILSON
WWR3REGINALD LEPART15 April 1981MOSQUITO
WWR6WALTER HOLLINGWORTH12 January 1983ARIEL
WWR4JACK DAWSON BAILEY03 January 1998COSEY CORNER
WWR8G.B ALAN HITCHCOCK7 February 2019MOSQUITO
WWR9REMEMBERANCE PlaqueOASIS SHELLHOLESHELLHOLE PLAQUE - OASIS SHELLHOLE
WWR10JAMES (JIM) WARE15 October 2020BETTER 'OLE
WWR11TERENCE REARDON24 December 1992MAREETSANE
WWR12RICHARD HENRY INGGS25 December 2012WINDY CORNER
WWR13LESLIE ERIC ELBOURNE11 January 2018WINDY CORNER
WWR7CRAIG ALAN ELBOURNE22 October 1999WINDY CORNER
WWR5COLIN IAN M_CANN20 September 2018WINDY CORNER
WWR16KENNETH JOHN RODGERS16 April 1989BLACK CAT
WWR17
The Mount Memory Plaque Register is a list of all plaques displayed on the Mount Memory Wall Of Remembrance, showing the wall and position of each plaque

 

 

The Shrine is continually being updated. Part of this exercise is to upgrade plaques.

New Plaque
Old Plaque

 

The annual Mount Memory Remembrance Ceremony –  8th November 2020

This year’s Remembrance Ceremony held under clear blue African skies, little wind and a scorching 37 degree heatwave, was very well attended by spectators, visitors, Moth and Mothwa from Durban, KZN Mainline district, Midlands as well as Southern KZN dugouts, which included members of the Moth National Executive and Moth GHQ.

Moth National Chairman Tony Munnik laid the wreath laying on behalf of the Order with a number of wreaths being placed by and on behalf of Provinces, Districts, Shellholes and Warriors Gate.

The Champagne Sports Resort where the memorial is located, are to be commended for their support in providing seating, shading, Onsite medical backup, Water  and of course the delectable after ceremony lunch and refreshments for the much sun-baked and parched members.

Without their management assistance, this ceremony would not have been a success, we the Moth members thank you sincerely.

Special thanks to the Moth Mt. Memory Ceremony planning team, Piper and Bugler who made it all come together, well done indeed.

Photographs by Lgnr. Peter Shattock.

We hope to see you all once again in May 2021 – Founders Day Ceremony at Mt. Memory.

Moth Michael Lee

Chairman Warriors Gate & Mount Memory

 


Cross restored

(The Cross had not been visible for many years, as it had fallen down and needed to be restored)

Well the climb is over……am so proud of the chaps, MOTH Hildegaard Coetzee “Kalahari”, recruit
and soon to be MOTH Grant Gregan and, especially Mountain “Guru” Roger Mantel for completing
the gruelling climb to the top of Mt. Memory and repairing and mounting the M.O.T.H memory
cross. That very hard task was a combination of Vasbyt week condensed into 14 long agonising cold
and scary hours on top of one of the most beautiful mountain ranges in the world. (The Sterkhorn,
Mt. Memory, Drakensberg, KZN).

The dense mist at times prevented one from seeing your hand in front of your face, the pathways
are just little holes in the ground to follow and stumble over from long passed through hikers
footprints, the shear drops down the cliff faces would scare Lucifer himself and then, you still battle
to breathe the thin high altitude biting cold air into your tortured over worked lungs.

What started out as an 8 hour round trip took close on 14 hours!!! This is not a climb or hike for the
feint hearted. Horses needed to be called upon to ascend the mountain to carry my fellow Moths
down who had been totally broken, cut and scratched from the unending jarring and slipping
received on the Sterkhorn descent. These animals were truly a God send and amazing. Their strength
and endurance defies the odds pitted against such tall steep and treacherous passes and pathways.
And they did it mind you, in pitch darkness with no light or reflection all whilst carrying a person on
their backs!! Many thanks also to the two KZN Wildlife rangers who risked a lot to bring our lads
home safe. They didn’t shrug when called upon to assist but, willingly jumped in and took up the
task.

My climb down however went on a different steeper quicker path, it was more pain in my legs than I
have ever felt in my life or maybe it’s just old age creeping in? The 4 hours of constant slipping,
scraping and jolting took a huge toll on my knees and thighs. Three days after the ordeal and all of us
were still in limp and blister mode…..that is except for Roger Mantel our mountain “Guru” and
guide….this absolute gentleman who is much older than us three, is a mountain dominating machine
and unbreakable as a hiker goes…. we salute you Roger, you do us all proud!!

For all the sins I have committed and all the Hail Mary’s I cried out to the Sainted Mother and God in
pain upon that descent, I do hope the Angels where listening and took note. Maybe it will keep me
out of purgatory a little longer…..perhaps!!

I realised as I wondered alone ever downward in that dense mist in agony with no companionship
that, God places all of us in challenging situations every day and it is us and the human spirit that
strives to survive that determines the outcome of that challenge.

We will do it again of course, better prepared this time…….for the M.O.T.H. Order……..for our
comrades in arms and brothers who didn’t come home…………and…….… because it’s there!!!
Thanks to Moth Moekie who supplied the repair fittings and cables for us to carry up.
A heartfelt grateful thanks to MOTH Luddie Vos the Chairman of Warriors Gate and as such Mount
Memory inclusive for allowing us this unforgettable experience…..it was a challenge we would gladly
do again…..just let us get our legs back………

Mike Lee
Old Bill
Better ‘Ole Shellhole
Pinetown, KZN


November 2017

Moth Arthur Bester from Twilight Red Tab visited the memorial site on 15 th November 2017 with the view of climbing Mt Memory on 16th. However, the climb had to abandoned due to snow fall. However, a group of the Mountain Backpackers Club of SA were able to climb on the 18th November 2017 and reported all well at the cross

March 2018 – Cross still in good condition.

September 2020.

Under the chairmanship of Moth Mike Lee, and excursion to Mt Memory has been successfully completed to tidy up and clean the   Wall in preparation for the Annual November Rememberance parade. This includes the memorial plant troughs being redone with new plants, 2 Plaques mounted, Tin Hats rubbed down and painted, new name plaque mounted, flag poles repaired.