Names of New Recruits July 2020 – June 2021

The MOTH welcomes all new recruits and hope that you  enjoy Mothing

NameProvinceCurrent ShellholeInitiation ShellholeInitiation DateOperational UnitAge
Mike,SellickCape Western ProvBattledressBattledress2020-10-01RLI63
John,HaselauCape Western ProvBlaauwberg CucaBlaauwberg Cuca2020-07-228 SAI - Technical Service Corps73
Chris,PennCape Western ProvBlaauwberg CucaBlaauwberg Cuca2020-07-22SA Navy (Various)56
Andre,RouxCape Western ProvBlaauwberg CucaBlaauwberg Cuca2020-09-1611 Field Postal Unit61
Greg,WalkerCape Western ProvBlaauwberg CucaBlaauwberg Cuca2020-09-20SAN (Various)65
Sean,BellCape Western ProvDawn PatrolDawn Patrol2021-03-081 Maintenance, 44 Para Bn56
BJ,DayCape Western ProvDawn PatrolDawn Patrol2021-02-081 SAI, 4 SAI. 82 Mech Bn56
Tony,StopforthCape Western ProvDawn PatrolDawn Patrol2021-02-082 SAI66
Henk,TrumpieCape Western ProvDawn PatrolDawn Patrol2021-03-08SAPS51
Charles,van de MerweCape Western ProvDawn PatrolDawn Patrol2020-10-12SAAF 95 TAU, WP Command64
Ken,WelthagenCape Western ProvDawn PatrolDawn Patrol2020-11-09SAN - Johanna vd Merwe68
Etienne,JoubertCape Western ProvKomeshoKomesho2020-09-131 Parachute Bn51
Jan,DelportCape Western ProvMarshal SmutsMarshal Smuts2020-10-165 SAI, 32 Bn51
Rob,PapenfusCape Western ProvMarshal SmutsMarshal Smuts2021-03-19BSAP (PATU)64
Clint,FlemingEastern Cape ProvBuffalo/DixieBuffalo/Dixie2020-12-14SAPS53
Johan,PrinslooEastern Cape ProvBuffalo/DixieBuffalo/Dixie2020-12-14SAPS63
Walter,BeckEastern Cape ProvGonubieGonubie2020-07-02SAAF54
Eric,WebbEastern Cape ProvPort RexPort Rex2020-10-06Kaffrarian Rifles73
Tommy,WiggillEastern Cape ProvPort RexPort Rex2020-10-066 SAI62
Jaco,PretoriusEastern Cape ProvElliottElliott2020-07-26SA Navy54
Tertius,LombardEastern Cape ProvFlakBotha2020-10-1732 Battalion61
Shaun,EcclesEastern Cape ProvComrades AlgoaComrades Algoa2021-02-28S.A Irish Reg.62
Ronnie,EvertEastern Cape ProvComrades AlgoaComrades Algoa2021-02-28E.P. Command63
Conraad,De MilanderEastern Cape ProvOutspanOutspan2020-07-01SAPS65
Lou,ThackwrayEastern Cape ProvSunsetSunset2020-07-26Rhodesian Light Infantry72
Louis,PreiteFree State & Northern Cape ProvCasteliogn?Casteliogn?2020-08-03DOB MOB CENT76
Ian,ScwekterFree State & Northern Cape ProvCasteliogn?Casteliogn?2020-08-021SSB65
Pieter,KuhnFree State & Northern Cape ProvCandlelight/Old BonesCandlelight/Old Bones2021-02-021De La Rey Regt57
Jean,PienaarFree State & Northern Cape ProvCandlelight/Old BonesCandlelight/Old Bones2021-02-02SAPS47
Pieter,SwanepoelFree State & Northern Cape ProvCandlelight/Old BonesCandlelight/Old Bones2021-02-02Bothaville Commando52
Anton,VenterFree State & Northern Cape ProvCandlelight/Old BonesCandlelight/Old Bones2020-08-22SAP55
Japie,ViljoenFree State & Northern Cape ProvCandlelight/Old BonesCandlelight/Old Bones2021-02-024SAI57
Evan,DaviesFree State & Northern Cape ProvJack MackenJack Macken2020-08-12RLI Rhodesia69
Wilhelm,RothmanFree State & Northern Cape ProvJack MackenJack Macken2020-08-12School of Armour BFN55
Schalk,BreytenbachFree State & Northern Cape ProvSandySandy2020-11-03Tshwane Rgt54
Nico,DelportFree State & Northern Cape ProvSandySandy2020-12-01SAP52
Shehan,GrantFree State & Northern Cape ProvSandySandy2020-10-0644 Parachute Regt58
Gerrie,OlivierFree State & Northern Cape ProvSandySandy2020-09-0161 MECH63
Athol,PalmerFree State & Northern Cape ProvSandySandy2020-09-01SAAF68
Nico,PieterseFree State & Northern Cape ProvSandySandy2020-11-03LMB Swartkop66
Hannes,HumanFree State & Northern Cape ProvSpringbok RedoubtSpringbok Redoubt2021-03-185 SAI61
Albert,LabuschagneFree State & Northern Cape ProvSpringbok RedoubtSpringbok Redoubt2020-11-07Lindley Kommando70
Arthur,LloydFree State & Northern Cape ProvSpringbok RedoubtSpringbok Redoubt2021-03-18Midland Commando59
Bertus,NaudeFree State & Northern Cape ProvSpringbok RedoubtSpringbok Redoubt2021-03-181 Para Bn63
Johann,NaudeFree State & Northern Cape ProvSpringbok RedoubtSpringbok Redoubt2021-03-1817 VeldRgt67
Willem,UysFree State & Northern Cape ProvSpringbok RedoubtSpringbok Redoubt2021-03-181SAI54
Ian,Van StraatenFree State & Northern Cape ProvSpringbok RedoubtSpringbok Redoubt2021-02-12111BN51
Raymond,KellyFree State & Northern Cape ProvWelkomWelkom2021-01-14SA Navy60
Rudi,PretoriusFree State & Northern Cape ProvWelkomWelkom2021-02-088 SAI52
Melvin,GouwsFree State & Northern Cape ProvSiegeSiege2020-10-03AFB Bloemspruit61
Hannes,NiemandFree State & Northern Cape ProvSiegeSiege2020-10-0317 Veld Genie67
Paul,ThompsonFree State & Northern Cape ProvSiegeSiege2020-10-03Signal Rgt Heidelberg63
Larry,GriffithsGHQ OutpostCyberCyber2021-01-10SADF School of Engineers66
Chris,LindesayGHQ OutpostCyberCyber2021-01-10SADF Infantry School - 2 LHR65
Gavin,MurphyGHQ OutpostCyberCyber2020-07-20SADF, 1 SSB61
Lee,PorterGHQ OutpostCyberCyber2020-12-24SADF, 4 Field Regt.65
David,SheldonGHQ OutpostCyberCyber2021-01-10SADF, 3 SA Infantry Bn63
Martin,ConeyKwazulu Natal ProvHighwayHighway2020-08-08Natal Medical Command47
Alan,KinseyKwazulu Natal ProvHighwayHighway2020-12-051 SAI60
Clyde,SimpsonKwazulu Natal ProvHighwayHighway2020-12-05Natal Carbineers78
Nico,ViljoenKwazulu Natal ProvHighwayHighway2020-08-083rd Parachute (UK)48
Tinus,LindequeKwazulu Natal ProvShrapnel/Kum-a-kyeShrapnel/Kum-a-kye2020-08-25S.A. Navy55
Leslie,PietersonKwazulu Natal ProvShrapnel/Kum-a-kyeShrapnel/Kum-a-kye2020-08-25Highway Commando47
Tony,Van Der MerweKwazulu Natal ProvShrapnel/Kum-a-kyeShrapnel/Kum-a-kye2020-08-251 Medical Battalion60
Steve,SkeenKwazulu Natal ProvTwilight/Red TabTwilight/Red Tab2020-11-122 Rhodesia Africa Rifles74
Peter,BrownKwazulu Natal ProvVictoryVictory2021-02-131 Service Engineers Bulawayo72
Joop,PretoriusKwazulu Natal ProvVictoryVictory2020-08-08Commandos Bloemfontein72
Des,WestleyKwazulu Natal ProvVictoryVictory2020-12-121SSB Bloemfontein62
Patrick,FriedrichsKwazulu Natal ProvLionLion2020-09-065 SAI Ladysmith63
Des,JordaanKwazulu Natal ProvLionLion2020-09-06Rhodesian Light Infantry67
Esra,GreyvensteynPlatinum ProvCosy CornerCosy Corner2020-10-014 SAI66
Paddy,WhelanPlatinum ProvCosy CornerCosy Corner2020-08-06SA Irish69
Russell,BarnesPlatinum ProvSavannahSavannah2020-11-282 Field Engineers Regiment51
Cyd,KonschielPlatinum ProvSphinxSphinx2020-07-31BSAP84
Rian,LambertPlatinum ProvSphinxSphinx2020-07-312 SSB60
Johan,ClaasenPlatinum ProvLone TreeLone Tree2020-11-1532 Field70
Sam,AstellPlatinum ProvBothaBotha2020-08-01TSC72
Blaise,BlakePlatinum ProvBothaBotha2021-01-23French Foreign Legion31
Wikus,De BeerPlatinum ProvBothaBotha2020-10-17SA Police53
Piet,DickinsonPlatinum ProvBothaBotha2020-10-17SA Army60
Anita,Du PlessisPlatinum ProvBothaBotha2020-10-1744
Les,GreenePlatinum ProvBothaBotha2020-10-17TDK59
Ronnie,PienaarPlatinum ProvBothaBotha2020-10-177 SAI63
Jolan,RadmorePlatinum ProvBothaBotha2020-10-17Wits Command54
Lettie,SoerPlatinum ProvBothaBotha2020-10-17Pietersburg Commando59
Gert,Van ZylPlatinum ProvBothaBotha2021-01-235 Recce60
Burt,De PradinesPlatinum ProvTurbi HillsTurbi Hills2020-07-14SA Police65
Richard,NycePlatinum ProvField MarshalField Marshal2020-11-011 Kavongo Bn66
Johan,PotgieterPlatinum ProvField MarshalField Marshal2020-10-0411 PRO71
Shane,DaniellPlatinum ProvGorgeous WrecksGorgeous Wrecks2021-03-013 Electronic Workshop50
Dries,ErasmusPlatinum ProvGorgeous WrecksGorgeous Wrecks2020-10-05Technical Service Centre Ruacana72
Johnny,RousseauPlatinum ProvOumaOuma2020-07-26101 Bn63
Deon,van SchalkwykPlatinum ProvCoalbox/MkIIOuma2020-07-01SAPS Anti-Terrorism Unit50
Kenneth,LowePlatinum ProvVacant ChairVacant Chair2020-10-04Guard Force Rhodesia62
Franco,SmitPlatinum ProvMonte SoleFreedom2020-09-037 SAI53
Sarel,CoetzerPlatinum ProvMonte SoleMonte Sole2020-10-01SA Police59
Gary,VickersPlatinum ProvChilly TrenchChilly Trench2020-11-03SA Police56
Johan,SpangenbergPlatinum ProvDardanellesDardanelles2021-03-1161 Meg57
Hedley,ThomsonPlatinum ProvDardanellesDardanelles2021-03-112 Signals Regiment56
David,Van Der MerwePlatinum ProvDardanellesDardanelles2021-03-1110 Anti Aircraft Regiment53
Gavin,AspdenPlatinum ProvOasisOasis2020-10-111 Parachute Battalion72
Jeff,BarnesSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvCinder CityCinder City2021-02-21East Griqualand Comm75
Roy,BlignautSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvCinder CityCinder City2021-02-21Youngsfield AA62
Ferdi,BothaSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvCinder CityCinder City2021-02-21SAP63
Wayne,FrancesSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvCinder CityCinder City2021-02-21SAP59
Herman,FrankenSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvCinder CityCinder City2021-02-21SAP53
Warren,PriceSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvCinder CityCinder City2021-02-21SAP51
Ron,WaleSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvBoot & SaddleBoot & Saddle2020-12-03School of Signals70
Grunty,GrantSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvMafeesh/oribiMafeesh/oribi2020-09-1374
Johan,BothaSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvUp NorthUp North2020-09-07Rhodesian Military Engineers61
Lew,ClendennenSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvUp NorthUp North2021-02-09SADF71
Jan,NelSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvUp NorthUp North2020-11-105 SAI67
Bruce,TarrSouthern Kwazulu Natal ProvUp NorthUp North2020-09-08Rhodesian Armored Cars70