Names of New Recruits July 2021 – June 2022

The MOTH welcomes all new recruits and hope that you  enjoy Mothing

NameSurnameKnown AsProvinceInitiation ShellholeInitiation DateOperational UnitAge
MalcolmAlexanderMalcolmCape WesternBattledress2021-09-02S A N avy53
AlbertSachseCape WesternBattledress2021-10-0779
DavidWeirDavidCape WesternBlaauwberg Cuca2021-08-18Anti Aiercraft School59
Nicolaas AbrahamDe BeerNickCape WesternBomb Alley2021-09-26SAAF75
Anthony JeremiasReisTonyCape WesternBomb Alley2021-11-2116 Maintenance Unit62
David RichardNortonDaveCape WesternDawn Patrol2021-11-0816 Maintenance Unit62
SamuelKingSampieCape WesternLangeberg No 92021-09-21S A Army Engineers57
André PatrickMartinAndréCape WesternMarshal Smuts2021-07-2461 Mech Bn Gp69
LorraineMartinLorraineCape WesternMarshal Smuts2021-07-2461 Mech Bn Gp68
William EdmondQuinnBillCape WesternMarshal Smuts2021-11-26S A Navy85
John AlbertDel MonteJohnCape WesternPip-Ack2021-07-11DHQ73
DavidMeyerDaveCape WesternPro Patria2021-09-21SADF63
CharmaineMyburghCharmaineEastern CapeAloe White Ensign2021-10-13South African Navy61
DouglasReidDougEastern CapeBattleaxe2021-11-22SAAF70
AlbertusVosBarryEastern CapeBlaize Away2021-07-14SANDF50
LouisBothaEastern CapeBuffalo/Dixie2021-09-14SADF55
MarcHavengaMarcEastern CapeBuffalo/Dixie2021-09-14SADF - SAMS61
RodneyYoungEastern CapeBuffalo/Dixie2021-09-14SADF - 4 SAI66
John NicholasChristouEastern CapeComrades Algoa2021-11-2559
LouisDe JagerLouisEastern CapeFlak2021-08-04SADF70
MarkNicolsonMarkEastern CapeFlak2021-08-04Submariner61
DerekSchultDerekEastern CapeFlak2021-08-04SAAF63
SunetteSchultSunetteEastern CapeFlak2021-08-04SAAF60
ReginaldTischendorfRegEastern CapeFlak2021-08-04SADF64
JohannesAllersJohanEastern CapeHalfaya Pass2021-08-26SADF - Infantry56
CasperCoetzeeCassieEastern CapeHalfaya Pass2021-08-26SANDF59
ColinEmmsColinEastern CapeMac-gie2021-07-11SADF - 6SAI59
Theohilus MarculesPrinslooMarcEastern CapeMac-gie2021-07-11I Para Batt50
AndreBadenhorstKallieEastern CapeOutspan2021-09-01SAAF63
BrianVan NiekerkBrianEastern CapeOutspan2021-08-04SAAF - Police50
Theodore ReynoldSwartTheoEastern CapePort Rex2021-09-08Commandoes67
Leon AndriesWagnerLeonEastern CapePort Rex2021-10-05SAP66
Raymund KennethPantherRaymundFree State & Northern CapeCandlelight/Old Bones2021-08-14Regt Schoonspruit58
Johannes AndriesRossouwSeunFree State & Northern CapeCandlelight/Old Bones2021-08-14SAP51
Louwrens ErasmusVermeulenLouwrensFree State & Northern CapeCandlelight/Old Bones2021-08-14Regt Northern Transvaal52
Mathys Johannes LourensDe LangeLourensFree State & Northern CapeCasteliogné2021-10-0244 ParaBn52
Andries NicolaasOelofseDriesFree State & Northern CapeEl Daba Corner2021-12-061 ParachuteBn59
Johannes JacobusLemmerMariusFree State & Northern CapeJack Macken2021-10-1161MegBn Gp60
SteynFourieSteynFree State & Northern CapeSandy2021-09-04Danie Theron Combat school47
Christo JohnTheunissenChrisFree State & Northern CapeSandy2021-09-041 Maintenance unit67
WayneCowieWayneGHQ OutpostR1 - Ireland2021-11-13School of Armour53
WolfgangMarnitzWolfgangGHQ OutpostR1 - Ireland2021-11-13Infantry School Oudsthoorn59
Mark WilliamSteelMarkGHQ OutpostR1 - Ireland2021-07-24Regiment Groot Karoo62
IvanTorrIvanGHQ OutpostR1 - Ireland2021-07-244SAI53
Lewis ArthurClarkeLewisKwazulu NatalByng Boys2021-08-0335 Engineers62
Juan AshleyJoubertJuan - JJKwazulu NatalByng Boys2021-10-26Medics Natal Command52
Gavin KennethPearsallGavinKwazulu NatalByng Boys2021-08-03Tugela Commandos78
David WilliamBondDaveKwazulu NatalHighway2021-07-03UMR65
Mark DavidDi BisceglieMarkKwazulu NatalHighway2021-07-035 SAI58
Daryl ArthurHulleyDarylKwazulu NatalLong Distance Snipers2021-10-03SA Navy52
Leo JamesRobinsonLeoKwazulu NatalLong Distance Snipers2021-11-07Navy Signals52
James ThomasDunnJimmyKwazulu NatalVictory2021-09-12TDK64
Leon ErnstFourieLeonKwazulu NatalVictory2021-08-147 SAI59
Barend GerhardusLindequeBarneyKwazulu NatalVictory2021-08-14SAP62
Albert WilleBadenhorstAlbertPlatinumBotha2021-08-2144 Para59
GerhardusBleekerGerhardPlatinumBotha2021-08-214 SAI48
Derek GerhardBothaSpikPlatinumBotha2021-10-161RC63
Edward WebbBronkhorstEddiePlatinumBotha2021-08-214 Field Regiment66
Izak JohannesCilliersSakkiePlatinumBotha2021-08-21907 SDK50
NicoCoetzeeNiekiePlatinumBotha2021-10-164 SAI Dog Unit48
Diederik JohannesDu PlessisDirkPlatinumBotha2021-10-16SAP Dog Unit46
Colin PeterEdwardsColinPlatinumBotha2021-08-215 SAI58
Lenno RenierHartzenbergLennoPlatinumBotha2021-10-16SA Police50
DeonJacobsDeonPlatinumBotha2021-11-20SA Police50
HowickKirsteinHowickPlatinumBotha2021-08-20SA Police55
Derek CharlesPonsfordPonsiePlatinumBotha2021-08-214 Field Regiment69
Alexander FrancoisPretoriusFransPlatinumBotha2021-08-205 Recce48
Richard MichaelShamleyArchiePlatinumBotha2021-08-216 SAI60
Dina Elizabeth LouisaSmithAdelePlatinumBotha2021-11-20Kommandoment Verre Noord52
Trevor ChrisVan ZylTrevorPlatinumBotha2021-08-2042 Battery54
Willem JacobusWeidemanWillemPlatinumBotha2021-08-201SDB68
ChristoBriedenhannChristoPlatinumCasa Mia2021-07-0461 Mech62
Hendrik BernardusDu PreezBernardPlatinumCasa Mia2021-07-044 SAI57
Garth RichardHicksGarthPlatinumCasa Mia2021-07-04SA Air Force61
John JoshiaRenderJohn, JJRPlatinumCasa Mia2021-11-07SA Air Force66
Jan AndriesSwiegersJanPlatinumCasa Mia2021-10-03Pretoria Highlanders63
Andries BernardisWesselsAndrePlatinumCasa Mia2021-07-04Wakkerstroom Kommando85
Phillipde KokerPhillipPlatinumCoalbox/MkII2021-08-017 SAI SACMP54
Frederick JacobusRossouwFrikkiePlatinumCoalbox/MkII2021-08-011 SSB56
Douglas JamesVan HeerdenDougPlatinumCoalbox/MkII2021-10-03Wemmer Pan Commando69
Louis Almaro FrancoisVenterLouisPlatinumCoalbox/MkII2021-08-01Regiment OVS72
Marius GerhardtKrugerMariusPlatinumDardanelles2021-09-096 SAI56
Charles PieterBodensteinCharlesPlatinumDickie Fritz2021-07-015BOD
Dirk PertusJoubertDirkPlatinumDickie Fritz2021-07-014 SAI54
Duncan Michael AndreSmithDuncanPlatinumDickie Fritz2021-07-013 SAI65
Alwyn JohannesHumanAlwynPlatinumGondar2021-07-0182 Motorized Division58
DenisSwartzDenisPlatinumOasis2021-07-01kaffrain Rifles74
JohnTen DoeschateJohnPlatinumSavannah2021-09-282 SAI63
Anthony TerenceBurischTonyPlatinumSuikerbosrand2021-07-011 SSB65
FrederikVan RooyenFrikkiePlatinumSuikerbosrand2021-07-01SA Army64
Dirk JacobusJanse Van RensburgDirkPlatinumTurbi Hills2021-07-017 SAI58
Francois MattheusLe RouxKokkiePlatinumTurbi Hills2021-07-011 Parachute Battalion65
Johannes NicolaasLermJohnPlatinumTurbi Hills2021-08-08SA Air Force74
Wessel HendrikStrydomWesselPlatinumTurbi Hills2021-08-082 SAI65
Rudolph James AndrewPieterseRudyPlatinumVereeniging/Bukshee2021-09-124 SAI58
LionelBuckLionelPlatinumWarrior2021-08-081 Maintenance Unit62
Deon LeslieBuysDeonPlatinumWarrior2021-08-086 SAI63
Waldemar IvanChurrIvanPlatinumWarrior2021-09-121SSB60
CraigRheedersCraigPlatinumWarrior2021-09-1244 Para50
Errol ErnestVogtErrolPlatinumWarrior2021-08-08Johannesburg Regiment70
Wayne WilliamEvansWayneSouthern Kwazulu NatalAtomic2021-09-145 SAI51
Gert ChristoffelSnymanGertSouthern Kwazulu NatalAtomic2021-09-144 SAI61
Jan HendrikusLootsJannieSouthern Kwazulu NatalBoot & Saddle2021-11-04SAP
Johannes JacobusPotgieterJohannSouthern Kwazulu NatalBoot & Saddle2021-11-04SAP54
Abraham Johannesvan NiekerkJohannSouthern Kwazulu NatalCinder City2021-11-212 SDB67
Ian HoldenBrownIanSouthern Kwazulu NatalGunga Din2021-09-2916 Maintenance Unit67
Martin CharlesGodfreyMartinSouthern Kwazulu NatalGunga Din2021-09-292 Field Engineer Regiment63
GavinNesbittGavSouthern Kwazulu NatalGunga Din2021-09-293 SAI54
Ian RobertReidIanSouthern Kwazulu NatalGunga Din2021-09-29Rhodesian Air Force70
Peter RuelSteedmanPeterSouthern Kwazulu NatalGunga Din2021-11-02SAP56
John Adolf HenryPachovickPachoSouthern Kwazulu NatalUp North2021-08-09SADF60
Duncan GlenParsonsGlenSouthern Kwazulu NatalUp North2021-08-0910 Artillery Brigade55
Keith MooreParsonsKeithSouthern Kwazulu NatalUp North2021-08-091 SAI56